Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Commissioning of Adult Specialist Practitioners (Domestic Abuse & Mental Health) for the Family Safeguarding Model - The scope of this procurement is the commissioning of adult-facing Domestic Abuse and Mental Health specialist practitioners to be embedded within Children’s Social Care teams (child protection) as part of the Family Safeguarding Model. The practitioners will work alongside social workers and other professionals (with expertise in substance/alcohol recovery, domestic abuse, and mental health) as part of a multi-disciplinary approach to reduce risk, improve outcomes for children, and strengthen whole-family interventions. Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of this website by selecting the "View Details" button for the project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 13/03/2026. Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038923-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 08:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013851-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038923-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013851-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038923-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T09:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1. Domestic Abuse Specialist",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117395.5
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:06:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-4898-LCRN",
"name": "BERKSHIRE WOMEN'S AID"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2. Mental Health Specialist",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+6months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:06:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDT-8141-TVND",
"name": "LIMMS CARE SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Commissioning of Adult Specialist Practitioners (Domestic Abuse & Mental Health) for the Family Safeguarding Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Commissioning of Adult Specialist Practitioners (Domestic Abuse & Mental Health) for the Family Safeguarding Model - The scope of this procurement is the commissioning of adult-facing Domestic Abuse and Mental Health specialist practitioners to be embedded within Children’s Social Care teams (child protection) as part of the Family Safeguarding Model. The practitioners will work alongside social workers and other professionals (with expertise in substance/alcohol recovery, domestic abuse, and mental health) as part of a multi-disciplinary approach to reduce risk, improve outcomes for children, and strengthen whole-family interventions.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 13/03/2026.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-4898-LCRN",
"name": "BERKSHIRE WOMEN'S AID",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG26GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Longwater Bwa"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJG-4898-LCRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bwaid.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDT-8141-TVND",
"name": "LIMMS CARE SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 515, 105 London Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.limmscare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDT-8141-TVND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@limmscare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038923-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T09:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1. Domestic Abuse Specialist",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117395.5
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:06:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-4898-LCRN",
"name": "BERKSHIRE WOMEN'S AID"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2. Mental Health Specialist",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+6months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:06:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDT-8141-TVND",
"name": "LIMMS CARE SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Commissioning of Adult Specialist Practitioners (Domestic Abuse & Mental Health) for the Family Safeguarding Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Commissioning of Adult Specialist Practitioners (Domestic Abuse & Mental Health) for the Family Safeguarding Model - The scope of this procurement is the commissioning of adult-facing Domestic Abuse and Mental Health specialist practitioners to be embedded within Children’s Social Care teams (child protection) as part of the Family Safeguarding Model. The practitioners will work alongside social workers and other professionals (with expertise in substance/alcohol recovery, domestic abuse, and mental health) as part of a multi-disciplinary approach to reduce risk, improve outcomes for children, and strengthen whole-family interventions.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 13/03/2026.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-4898-LCRN",
"name": "BERKSHIRE WOMEN'S AID",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG26GP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Longwater Bwa"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJG-4898-LCRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bwaid.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDT-8141-TVND",
"name": "LIMMS CARE SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 515, 105 London Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.limmscare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDT-8141-TVND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@limmscare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013851-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:26:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Specialist",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The delivery of Specialist Adult Facing Practitioner \nservices for Children, Young People and Families \nexperiencing Domestic Abuse",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "50% Quality (inclusive of Social Value) and 50% Price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "50% Quality (inclusive of Social Value) and 50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mental Health Specialist",
"value": {
"amount": 114000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Delivery of Specialist Adult Mental Health \nPractitioner Services for Families within the Family \nSafeguarding Model",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "50% Quality (inclusive of Social Value) and 50% Price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "50% Quality (inclusive of Social Value) and 50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning of Adult Specialist Practitioners (Domestic Abuse & Mental Health) for the Family Safeguarding Model",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "013851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:26:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The lots will either be awarded to separate suppliers or 1 supplier should they win both"
}
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Commissioning of Adult Specialist Practitioners (Domestic Abuse & Mental Health) for the Family Safeguarding Model - The scope of this procurement is the commissioning of adult-facing Domestic Abuse and Mental Health specialist practitioners to be embedded within Children’s Social Care teams (child protection) as part of the Family Safeguarding Model. The practitioners will work alongside social workers and other professionals (with expertise in substance/alcohol recovery, domestic abuse, and mental health) as part of a multi-disciplinary approach to reduce risk, improve outcomes for children, and strengthen whole-family interventions.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 13/03/2026.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}