← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Commissioning Manager Service

Buyer: Government Property Agency →

BuyerGovernment Property Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Commissioning Verification Engineer (CxA) Services. The primary role is to independently verify, witness, and certify that all Mechanical, Electrical, and Public Health (MEP) building services are properly installed, tested, and performing in compliance with design specifications, statutory requirements, and CIBSE Commissioning Code M (2022) prior to completion.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary role is to independently verify, witness, and certify that all Mechanical, Electrical, and Public Health (MEP) building services are properly installed, tested, and performing in compliance with design specifications, statutory requirements, and CIBSE Commissioning Code M (2022) prior to completion

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3543 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count)3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer201 median · 1 average (20 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7342 median · 86.7 average (169 of 734 with a bid count)6.2 average (208 of 734 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is a direct award for a regulated below-threshold procurement valued at £72,000. A direct route was chosen to ensure value for money and commercial efficiency. Delivering this requirement through the existing prime contractor's supply chain would have introduced unnecessary management markups and administrative on-costs, inflating public spend without adding service value. Undertaking a full competitive tender or formal PIN process for this value would be disproportionate to the contract size, causing unnecessary delays. The selected supplier possesses direct operational compatibility with the project's current technical requirements, eliminating interface risks and securing continuity of delivery.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Commissioning Manager Service

Statusactive
Value£72,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec97
Latest release ID081322-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 12:43:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081322-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:43:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081322-2026-1",
      "title": "Commissioning Manager Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03847976",
          "name": "Banyard Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The  primary role is to independently verify, witness, and certify that all Mechanical, Electrical, and Public Health (MEP) building services are properly installed, tested, and performing in compliance with design specifications, statutory requirements, and CIBSE Commissioning Code M (2022) prior to completion",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commissioning Manager Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning Verification Engineer (CxA) Services. \n The  primary role is to independently verify, witness, and certify that all Mechanical, Electrical, and Public Health (MEP) building services are properly installed, tested, and performing in compliance with design\nspecifications, statutory requirements, and CIBSE Commissioning\nCode M (2022) prior to completion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a direct award for a regulated below-threshold procurement valued at £72,000. A direct route was chosen to ensure value for money and commercial efficiency. Delivering this requirement through the existing prime contractor's supply chain would have introduced unnecessary management markups and administrative on-costs, inflating public spend without adding service value. Undertaking a full competitive tender or formal PIN process for this value would be disproportionate to the contract size, causing unnecessary delays. The selected supplier possesses direct operational compatibility with the project's current technical requirements, eliminating interface risks and securing continuity of delivery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.gpa.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property Construction Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Cowley",
        "email": "ruthcowley@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03847976",
      "name": "Banyard Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London, England,",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3 28-30 Worship Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03847976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Banyard Consultants Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169526",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081322-2026-1",
      "title": "Commissioning Manager Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081322-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081322-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:43:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081322-2026-1",
      "title": "Commissioning Manager Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03847976",
          "name": "Banyard Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The  primary role is to independently verify, witness, and certify that all Mechanical, Electrical, and Public Health (MEP) building services are properly installed, tested, and performing in compliance with design specifications, statutory requirements, and CIBSE Commissioning Code M (2022) prior to completion",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commissioning Manager Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning Verification Engineer (CxA) Services. \n The  primary role is to independently verify, witness, and certify that all Mechanical, Electrical, and Public Health (MEP) building services are properly installed, tested, and performing in compliance with design\nspecifications, statutory requirements, and CIBSE Commissioning\nCode M (2022) prior to completion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a direct award for a regulated below-threshold procurement valued at £72,000. A direct route was chosen to ensure value for money and commercial efficiency. Delivering this requirement through the existing prime contractor's supply chain would have introduced unnecessary management markups and administrative on-costs, inflating public spend without adding service value. Undertaking a full competitive tender or formal PIN process for this value would be disproportionate to the contract size, causing unnecessary delays. The selected supplier possesses direct operational compatibility with the project's current technical requirements, eliminating interface risks and securing continuity of delivery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.gpa.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Property Construction Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Cowley",
        "email": "ruthcowley@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03847976",
      "name": "Banyard Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London, England,",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3 28-30 Worship Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03847976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Banyard Consultants Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169526",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081322-2026-1",
      "title": "Commissioning Manager Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081322-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}