Lot 1
Commissioning for the Future. An external organisation required to develop and deliver the developed package of support for commissioners .
Award criteria
Quality — 60.00
Cost — 30.00
Commissioning for the Future. An external organisation required to develop and deliver the developed package of support for commissioners .
UK
Commissioning for the Future. An external organisation required to develop and deliver the developed package of support for commissioners .
Award criteria
Quality — 60.00
Cost — 30.00
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Health training services (80561000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1.7 average (13 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0403d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002222-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 23 2024 12:00:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002222-2024 |
| 26 Sept 2023 | tender | 028350-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002222-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 914232,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 914232,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T12:00:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002222-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65211",
"name": "ERNST and YOUNG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Commissioning for the Future. An external organisation required to develop and deliver the developed package of support for commissioners .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30.00"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning for the Future",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Commissioning for the Future. An external organisation required to develop and deliver the developed package of support for commissioners .",
"classification": {
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Smith",
"email": "Joe.Smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65211",
"name": "ERNST and YOUNG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ey.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300001",
"legalName": "ERNST and YOUNG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079512000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002222-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002222-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002222-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 914232,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 914232,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T12:00:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002222-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65211",
"name": "ERNST and YOUNG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Commissioning for the Future. An external organisation required to develop and deliver the developed package of support for commissioners .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30.00"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning for the Future",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Commissioning for the Future. An external organisation required to develop and deliver the developed package of support for commissioners .",
"classification": {
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Smith",
"email": "Joe.Smith1@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65211",
"name": "ERNST and YOUNG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 More London Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ey.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300001",
"legalName": "ERNST and YOUNG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079512000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002222-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002222-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028350-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T13:16:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 997000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is seeking to appoint a competent Supplier to deliver the Commissioning for the Future Pilot Training Programme services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC- Commissioning for the Future",
"value": {
"amount": 997000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This requirement is an exciting opportunity to be part of pioneering work to design, develop and deliver a ‘Commissioning for the Future’ pilot training programme for Adult Social Care (ASC) commissioners in England which will enhance strategic leadership skills.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Alex Baker",
"email": "Alexander.Baker@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}