← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Essex Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Management of outbreaks and incidents covering residents of Hertfordshire and West Essex.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,6511 median · 32.2 average (7,771 of 16,651 with a bid count)2 average (8,697 of 16,651 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677e9
Latest release ID053046-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 15:55:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026tenderUpdate053046-2026
14 Apr 2026tenderUpdate033528-2026
30 Mar 2026award, contract029138-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053046-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:55:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179939",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QM7 ENH Commisceo 2026 27",
    "title": "Commisceo",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.7.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "215184"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "107592.00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.11.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The one year contract will have an option to extend by 12 months. This will be decided by the ICB in due course."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The one year contract will have an option to extend by up to 12 months. This will be decided by the ICB in due course."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. For clarity NHS Essex ICB is included as an associate commissioner within this arrangement to ensure funding flows are aligned to reflect boundary changes. This reflects commissioning responsibilities only and does not change the scope, nature or total lifetime value of the contract as originally approved. The Essex ICB value is included as part of section II.1.7 total value of the procurement figure. Specifically the Essex ICB value will be circa £23,440 per annum, and if the option to extend is enacted the value over two years for West Essex will be circa £46,880, as part of section II.1.7 total value of the procurement figure. The contract award date is 4th June 2026, and the standstill period took place between 30th March 2026 and 13th April 2026. The ICB report including the recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee on 16th January 2026.The contract will be for one year from from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027, should the optional extension be enacted the contract expiry date will be 31st March 2028."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.netThe business case including the recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee on 16th January 2026.The following is noted in the minutes in relation to any conflict of interest:-Item 21.3 26/27 Contract awards and extensions – Following confirmation from the Committee Chairs - It was noted that all provider organisations would be asked to leave the meeting at the point of discussion and decision. Further the same had not received papers for this item.The Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee reviewed the evaluation report showing the assurance levels under the 5 key criteria.  They were assured the current provider is providing an efficient and effective service under the current contract.  As the requirement is not changing it is expected the provider will meet all requirements of the proposed contract.  The committee approved the direct award to the incumbent provider."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Management of outbreaks and incidents covering residents of Hertfordshire and West Essex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179939",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "D7T5G",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Seax House, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 053046-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "053046-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T16:55:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179939",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QM7 ENH Commisceo 2026 27",
    "title": "Commisceo",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.7.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "215184"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "107592.00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.11.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The one year contract will have an option to extend by 12 months. This will be decided by the ICB in due course."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The one year contract will have an option to extend by up to 12 months. This will be decided by the ICB in due course."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. For clarity NHS Essex ICB is included as an associate commissioner within this arrangement to ensure funding flows are aligned to reflect boundary changes. This reflects commissioning responsibilities only and does not change the scope, nature or total lifetime value of the contract as originally approved. The Essex ICB value is included as part of section II.1.7 total value of the procurement figure. Specifically the Essex ICB value will be circa £23,440 per annum, and if the option to extend is enacted the value over two years for West Essex will be circa £46,880, as part of section II.1.7 total value of the procurement figure. The contract award date is 4th June 2026, and the standstill period took place between 30th March 2026 and 13th April 2026. The ICB report including the recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee on 16th January 2026.The contract will be for one year from from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027, should the optional extension be enacted the contract expiry date will be 31st March 2028."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.netThe business case including the recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee on 16th January 2026.The following is noted in the minutes in relation to any conflict of interest:-Item 21.3 26/27 Contract awards and extensions – Following confirmation from the Committee Chairs - It was noted that all provider organisations would be asked to leave the meeting at the point of discussion and decision. Further the same had not received papers for this item.The Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee reviewed the evaluation report showing the assurance levels under the 5 key criteria.  They were assured the current provider is providing an efficient and effective service under the current contract.  As the requirement is not changing it is expected the provider will meet all requirements of the proposed contract.  The committee approved the direct award to the incumbent provider."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Management of outbreaks and incidents covering residents of Hertfordshire and West Essex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179939",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "D7T5G",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Seax House, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2026 · 033528-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T09:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179939",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QM7 ENH Commisceo 2026 27",
    "title": "Commisceo",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Explanation:This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of thiscontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstillperiod. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13th April2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intentionto award under the PSR."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Explanation:This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of thiscontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstillperiod. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th April2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intentionto award under the PSR."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.netThe recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee on 16th January 2026.The following is noted in the minutes in relation to any conflict of interest:-Contract awards and extensions – Following confirmation from the Committee Chairs - It was noted that all provider organisations would be asked to leave the meeting at the point of discussion and decision. Further the same had not received papers for this item.HWE ICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice; social value."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.netThe business case including the recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee on 16th January 2026.The following is noted in the minutes in relation to any conflict of interest:-Item 21.3 26/27 Contract awards and extensions – Following confirmation from the Committee Chairs - It was noted that all provider organisations would be asked to leave the meeting at the point of discussion and decision. Further the same had not received papers for this item.The Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee reviewed the evaluation report showing the assurance levels under the 5 key criteria.  They were assured the current provider is providing an efficient and effective service under the current contract.  As the requirement is not changing it is expected the provider will meet all requirements of the proposed contract.  The committee approved the direct award to the incumbent provider."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Management of outbreaks and incidents covering residents of Hertfordshire and West Essex",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179939",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "D7T5G",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Seax House, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2026 · 029138-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:19:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029138-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178892",
          "name": "Commisceo Primary Care Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QM7 ENH Commisceo 2026 27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The one year contract will have an option to extend by up to 12 months. This will be decided by the ICB in due course."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Management of outbreaks and incidents in Hertfordshire and West Essex. <br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C; <br/>This one year contract with optional 12 month extension contract is a cost and volume model.  Should the optional extension be enacted the lifetime value of this contract is circa £215,184.<br/>The contract will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.  If the 12 month extension is enacted, the expiry date will be adjusted accordingly. Additional information: There are anticipated system changes affecting Integrated Care Board (ICB) structures. Under section 14Z28 of the Health and Social Care Act, NHS England may make transfer schemes in connection with the variation of the constitution of an ICB, or the abolition of an ICB. HWE ICB will be changed by the implementation of ICB mergers and boundary changes, taking effect on 1 April 2026 and April 2027, which is being led by NHS England (NHSE), who will exercise its power (14Z28) to vary or revoke the Establishment Order, thereby abolishing or establishing ICBs or changing the boundaries of existing ICBs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire and West Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commisceo",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Management of outbreaks and incidents covering residents of Hertfordshire and West Essex",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178892",
      "name": "Commisceo Primary Care Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Business Centre, Suite 7, The Skyline Plaza, 45 Victoria Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://commisceopcs.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09324488",
        "legalName": "Commisceo Primary Care Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178893",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire & West Essex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gemini House Bartholomew's Walk, Cambridgeshire Business Park Angel Drove"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire & West Essex ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029138-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029138-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/><br/>The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime Process C was approved at the HWE ICB Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee on 16th January 2026.<br/><br/>The following is noted in the minutes in relation to any conflict of interest:-<br/>Item 21.3 26/27 Contract awards and extensions – Following confirmation from the Committee Chairs - It was noted that all provider organisations would be asked to leave the meeting at the point of discussion and decision. Further the same had not received papers for this item.<br/><br/>The Finance, Planning and Payer Function Committee reviewed the evaluation report showing the assurance levels under the 5 key criteria.  They were assured the current provider is providing an efficient and effective service under the current contract.  As the requirement is not changing it is expected the provider will meet all requirements of the proposed contract.  The committee approved the direct award to the incumbent provider.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}