Lot 1
SIMAR - Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles
Award criteria
price
SIMAR - Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles
UK
SIMAR - Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,224 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,224 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,850 | 5 median · 53.5 average (701 of 1,850 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (845 of 1,850 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03033f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035281-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 29 2023 17:48:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035281-2023 |
| 10 May 2023 | award, contract | 013296-2023 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | planning | 031688-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035281-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T17:48:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035281-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99597",
"name": "Rivus Fleet Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C16871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SIMAR - Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial SIMAR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SIMAR - Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Burton",
"email": "rachael.burton@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99597",
"name": "Rivus Fleet Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2620 Kings Court, The Crescent, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rivus Fleet Solutions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035281-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13377058,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035281-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035281-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T17:48:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035281-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99597",
"name": "Rivus Fleet Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C16871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SIMAR - Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial SIMAR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SIMAR - Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Burton",
"email": "rachael.burton@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99597",
"name": "Rivus Fleet Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2620 Kings Court, The Crescent, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rivus Fleet Solutions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035281-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13377058,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035281-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013296-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3406696,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5338515.7,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5678063.66,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10017576.17,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-10T12:45:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013296-2023-1",
"title": "Commercial SIMAR",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82351",
"name": "Rivus Fleet Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "013296-2023-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Plant Asset Service, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (SIMAR)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82352",
"name": "Briggs Equipment UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "35170",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Defra have a requirement for the provision of Servicing, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (SIMAR) services for the Commercial vehicles and Plant assets.<br/>These services enable Defra Group Fleet Services (DGFS) commercial vehicles and plant assets to be a",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Defra have a requirement for the provision of Servicing, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (SIMAR) services for the Commercial vehicles and Plant assets.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 - Plant Assets Servicing, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (SIMAR)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defra have a requirement for the provision of Servicing, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (SIMAR) services for the Commercial vehicles and Plant assets.",
"classification": {
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Burton",
"email": "rachael.burton@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826950525"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82351",
"name": "Rivus Fleet Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2620 Kings Court, The Crescent, Birmingham Business Park, Solihull"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rivusgroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4383521 ",
"legalName": "Rivus Fleet Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7977078051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82352",
"name": "Briggs Equipment UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 8XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Orbital Way, Cannock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.briggsequipment.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05895588",
"legalName": "Briggs Equipment UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7710398890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013296-2023-1",
"title": "Commercial SIMAR",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013296-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "013296-2023-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Plant Asset Service, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (SIMAR)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013296-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031688-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-17T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Potentially 2 Lots - depending on the information gathered from this PIN.\nIntroduction and Background\nDefra Group Fleet Services (DGFS) are responsible for ensuring that the Defra Group operate the safest, greenest, most cost-effective fleet assets and for procuring all fleet assets & ensuring that they meet our safety and environmental criteria. \nDGFS purchase a range of commercial vehicles(Small / medium / large, XL vans, light / medium / heavy 4x4’s, Large Goods Vehicles (LGV’s)) and Plant (excavators; telehandlers; trailers and pumps, along with agricultural and specialist equipment such as winches; mowers; tractors; and other ancillary equipment). This list is not exhaustive.\nAs we own all our commercial fleet assets, DGFS are responsible for their ongoing Service, Maintenance, Inspection & Repair (SIMAR). \n1)\tCommercial SIMAR\nDGFS currently have circa 1500 commercial vehicles on our Fleet holding (small / medium / large, XL vans, light / medium / heavy 4x4’s, Large Goods Vehicles (LGV’s) distributed nationally across England & located at one of our 240 depot or office locations. DGFS manages the replacement of each asset based upon a pre-determined expected ‘life on fleet’. This is generally either 5,7 or 10 years dependant on the type of vehicle. Although we do also operate some vehicles, mainly low mileage 4 x 4’s, that can be up to 15 years old). \n2)\tPlant SIMAR\nDGFS currently have approximately 2800 plant, agricultural and specialist assets vehicles on our fleet holding, located nationally at one of our 240 depot or office locations. DGFS manages the replacement of each asset based upon a pre-determined expected ‘life on fleet’. This is between 4 and 25 years dependant on the type of equipment. \nAs a category one responder, DGFS and the Environment Agency respond to major incidents 24/7, 365 days of the year. Our plant equipment must be well maintained and readily available to provide an effective incident response. \n3)\tGeneral\nDGFS have the ambition to reduce our total emissions by 30% by 2025. To achieve this target, we will need to work in collaboration with the market, strengthening our supplier relationships, working collaboratively to achieve our targets, and be at the forefront of technological advances. Our maintenance provider will need to adopt emerging technologies into their operations and SIMAR service, ensuring they are both aware of advances in alternative fueled equipment and have trained and competent technicians to provide our SIMAR requirements.\nBy the very nature of who we are, sustainability is at the core of our operations and supply chain. It is therefore expected that our maintenance provider will share these ambitions in becoming both carbon net zero and carbon neutral internally and across the supply chain. As such, we expect to utilise innovative solutions more frequently, be that for service events, parts supply or data collection and sharing Additional information: DGFS invites interested suppliers to register their interest in this event.\nPlease email clive.forman@defra.gov.uk to register your interest and an invitation to the Microsoft Teams event will be forwarded w/c 3rd January 2022. Please put the title/subject of your email as 'SIMAR'."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle and Plant Service, Inspection, Maintenance and Rapair",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "We expect that this contract will be divided into 2 lots (commercial vehicles SIMAR and plant SIMAR), with suppliers able to bid for either or both. This approach may change depending on the outcome of the engagement process.",
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "The DEFRA Group is a collection of government agencies and departments (e.g. EA, APHA, RPA, CEFAS, NE, MMO, VMD) responsible for improving and protecting the environment. \nDefra Group Fleet Services (DGFS) are responsible for ensuring that the Defra Group operate the safest, greenest, most cost-effective fleet assets and for procuring all fleet assets & ensuring that they meet our safety and environmental criteria. \nThe DGFS fleet consists of a range of commercial vehicles and Plant. \nAs we own all our fleet assets and are responsible for their ongoing Service, Maintenance, Inspection & Repair (SIMAR). \nWe currently operate a single contract for SIMAR with plant managed via this by a third-party provider. \nThrough the issuing of this prior information notice DGFS wish to notify and engage the market to understand both supplier capability and the level of interest in this opportunity. Full details are included below.\nWe are planning a virtual supplier engagement event on 18th January 2022, where there will be a short presentation detailing the opportunity and information on the key areas for consideration under the new contract(s). Following the presentation, on Tuesday 18th January and on Wednesday 19th January, a number of one-hour timeslots will be made available to potential suppliers to have individual discussions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Forman",
"email": "Clive.Forman@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}