← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commercial Partner Contract

Buyer: EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerEAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Commercial services providing Cost Planning, Procurement Management, Contract Commercial management and other commercial support.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not published17 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3457 median · 37.7 average (3 of 345 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051fa4
Latest release ID025432-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 21:01:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning025432-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025432-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T22:01:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Partner Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commercial services providing Cost Planning, Procurement Management, Contract Commercial management and other commercial support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025432-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025432-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T22:01:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 025432-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025432-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T22:01:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Partner Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commercial services providing Cost Planning, Procurement Management, Contract Commercial management and other commercial support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025432-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025432-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T22:01:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}