← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Commercial Heating and Ventilation contract extension Contract

Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →

BuyerDacorum Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

On June 30, 2015, Dacorum Borough Council ("Dacorum") entered a contract for an initial period of five-years with Orion Building Engineering Services Limited ("OBES") for Commercial Heating and Ventilation services (the "Contract"). The Contract included annual extensions up to ten years, contingent on supplier performance. The Contract entails maintaining and installing commercial heating and ventilation systems for properties under the responsibility of Dacorum. It includes routine maintenance and repairs for council properties including residential buildings and corporate assets. This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) relates to a proposed extension of the Contract for a further nine (9) months with a longstop date of March 31, 2026, to allow Dacorum to conduct a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract.

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dacorum plans to extend the term of the Contract with OBES for a bridging period of nine months to conduct a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract. The extension will allow Dacorum sufficient time to run a market-engagement, commissioning and re-procurement process, with the new service to start by April 1, 2026.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2429 median · 104.9 average (20 of 42 with a bid count)12 average (22 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below: • The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The existing Contract with OBES commenced on June 30, 2015 and expires on June 30, 2025. Dacorum intends to extend the Contract by nine (9) months, with provision to terminate earlier, to allow Dacorum time to run a comprehensive re-procurement exercise for the appointment of a long-term successor to the Contract. Dacorum's position is that the proposed extension is not a permitted modification under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) ("PCR") (non-substantial modifications) and that none of the conditions set out in Regulation 72(8) are met. With reference to Regulation 72(8)(a), the proposed modification will not render the Contract materially different in character from the one initially concluded as there will be no change to the services or works to provide for the extension period (either in terms of the nature of the works/services or the quantity). The modification is an extension of term only. With reference to Regulation 72(8)(b), Dacorum does not consider that the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have- (i) allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected, (ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or (iii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure. The only effect of the modification is to extend the term of the Contract and so Dacorum does not consider that there would have been any change to the outcome of the original procurement. With reference to Regulation 72(8)(c), the modification will not change any of the terms of the Contract other than the term, and so there will be no change to the economic balance of the contract. Dacorum does not consider that the modification will extend the scope of the Contract considerably within the meaning of Regulation 72(8)(d) in the context of the Contract as a whole (10 years). No change is proposed to the nature or quantity of the works and services and no new services or works will be included in the scope. The period of the extension may be reduced if the procurement exercise is completed before the end of the extension period. Regulation 72(8)(e) of the PCR is not engaged as there is no change to the contractor. The purpose of the modification is to provide a 'bridging period' to conduct a comprehensive re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract. The modification will therefore allow continuity of service and value for money for Dacorum while it conducts this exercise, the scope of which will include market testing, assessment of risks and uncertainty within the construction and housing repair sector, corresponding development and design of procurement strategy, managing the orderly wind-down and exit of the Contract with the existing supplier and mobilisation of the new contract.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031966-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0547c5
Latest release ID031966-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 13:27:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025award, contract031966-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T14:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031966-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03524062",
          "name": "Orion Building Engineering Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dacorum plans to extend the term of the Contract with OBES for a bridging period of nine months to conduct a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract. The extension will allow Dacorum sufficient time to run a market-engagement, commissioning and re-procurement process, with the new service to start by April 1, 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Dacorum in Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Heating and Ventilation contract extension Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On June 30, 2015, Dacorum Borough Council (\"Dacorum\") entered a contract for an initial period of five-years with Orion Building Engineering Services Limited (\"OBES\") for Commercial Heating and Ventilation services (the \"Contract\"). The Contract included annual extensions up to ten years, contingent on supplier performance.\nThe Contract entails maintaining and installing commercial heating and ventilation systems for properties under the responsibility of Dacorum. It includes routine maintenance and repairs for council properties including residential buildings and corporate assets. \nThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) relates to a proposed extension of the Contract for a further nine (9) months with a longstop date of March 31, 2026, to allow Dacorum to conduct a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 88 to Regulation 102 of the PCR 2015 (particularly, Regulations 92, 93, 94 and 99 in relation to deadlines).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive.\nThe existing Contract with OBES commenced on June 30, 2015 and expires on June 30, 2025. Dacorum intends to extend the Contract by nine (9) months, with provision to terminate earlier, to allow Dacorum time to run a comprehensive re-procurement exercise for the appointment of a long-term successor to the Contract. \nDacorum's position is that the proposed extension is not a permitted modification under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) (\"PCR\") (non-substantial modifications) and that none of the conditions set out in Regulation 72(8) are met. \nWith reference to Regulation 72(8)(a), the proposed modification will not render the Contract materially different in character from the one initially concluded as there will be no change to the services or works to provide for the extension period (either in terms of the nature of the works/services or the quantity). The modification is an extension of term only. \nWith reference to Regulation 72(8)(b), Dacorum does not consider that the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have- (i) allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected, (ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or (iii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure. The only effect of the modification is to extend the term of the Contract and so Dacorum does not consider that there would have been any change to the outcome of the original procurement. \nWith reference to Regulation 72(8)(c), the modification will not change any of the terms of the Contract other than the term, and so there will be no change to the economic balance of the contract.\nDacorum does not consider that the modification will extend the scope of the Contract considerably within the meaning of Regulation 72(8)(d) in the context of the Contract as a whole (10 years). No change is proposed to the nature or quantity of the works and services and no new services or works will be included in the scope. The period of the extension may be reduced if the procurement exercise is completed before the end of the extension period.\nRegulation 72(8)(e) of the PCR is not engaged as there is no change to the contractor. \nThe purpose of the modification is to provide a 'bridging period' to conduct a comprehensive re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract. The modification will therefore allow continuity of service and value for money for Dacorum while it conducts this exercise, the scope of which will include market testing, assessment of risks and uncertainty within the construction and housing repair sector, corresponding development and design of procurement strategy, managing the orderly wind-down and exit of the Contract with the existing supplier and mobilisation of the new contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Lally-Randall",
        "email": "sean.lally-randall@dacorum.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03524062",
      "name": "Orion Building Engineering Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03524062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orion Building Engineering Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031966-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031966-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031966-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T14:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031966-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03524062",
          "name": "Orion Building Engineering Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dacorum plans to extend the term of the Contract with OBES for a bridging period of nine months to conduct a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract. The extension will allow Dacorum sufficient time to run a market-engagement, commissioning and re-procurement process, with the new service to start by April 1, 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Dacorum in Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Heating and Ventilation contract extension Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On June 30, 2015, Dacorum Borough Council (\"Dacorum\") entered a contract for an initial period of five-years with Orion Building Engineering Services Limited (\"OBES\") for Commercial Heating and Ventilation services (the \"Contract\"). The Contract included annual extensions up to ten years, contingent on supplier performance.\nThe Contract entails maintaining and installing commercial heating and ventilation systems for properties under the responsibility of Dacorum. It includes routine maintenance and repairs for council properties including residential buildings and corporate assets. \nThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) relates to a proposed extension of the Contract for a further nine (9) months with a longstop date of March 31, 2026, to allow Dacorum to conduct a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 88 to Regulation 102 of the PCR 2015 (particularly, Regulations 92, 93, 94 and 99 in relation to deadlines).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below:\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive.\nThe existing Contract with OBES commenced on June 30, 2015 and expires on June 30, 2025. Dacorum intends to extend the Contract by nine (9) months, with provision to terminate earlier, to allow Dacorum time to run a comprehensive re-procurement exercise for the appointment of a long-term successor to the Contract. \nDacorum's position is that the proposed extension is not a permitted modification under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) (\"PCR\") (non-substantial modifications) and that none of the conditions set out in Regulation 72(8) are met. \nWith reference to Regulation 72(8)(a), the proposed modification will not render the Contract materially different in character from the one initially concluded as there will be no change to the services or works to provide for the extension period (either in terms of the nature of the works/services or the quantity). The modification is an extension of term only. \nWith reference to Regulation 72(8)(b), Dacorum does not consider that the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have- (i) allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected, (ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or (iii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure. The only effect of the modification is to extend the term of the Contract and so Dacorum does not consider that there would have been any change to the outcome of the original procurement. \nWith reference to Regulation 72(8)(c), the modification will not change any of the terms of the Contract other than the term, and so there will be no change to the economic balance of the contract.\nDacorum does not consider that the modification will extend the scope of the Contract considerably within the meaning of Regulation 72(8)(d) in the context of the Contract as a whole (10 years). No change is proposed to the nature or quantity of the works and services and no new services or works will be included in the scope. The period of the extension may be reduced if the procurement exercise is completed before the end of the extension period.\nRegulation 72(8)(e) of the PCR is not engaged as there is no change to the contractor. \nThe purpose of the modification is to provide a 'bridging period' to conduct a comprehensive re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract. The modification will therefore allow continuity of service and value for money for Dacorum while it conducts this exercise, the scope of which will include market testing, assessment of risks and uncertainty within the construction and housing repair sector, corresponding development and design of procurement strategy, managing the orderly wind-down and exit of the Contract with the existing supplier and mobilisation of the new contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Lally-Randall",
        "email": "sean.lally-randall@dacorum.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03524062",
      "name": "Orion Building Engineering Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03524062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orion Building Engineering Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031966-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031966-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}