Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost and deliverability (50%)
H&S and Compliance (50%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Replace the commercial boilers (38 years old) with new boilers. Connect back onto the existing pipework system. Check the flow rates prior to commencing the works, noting that all the test points are currently blocked. Electrical wiring of boilers and associated equipment to be delivered within the scope. The control systems are more recent so retain the existing control systems and pipework with only the minimum modifications to integrate the new boilers into the existing system. If modifications to the ventilation, flue and pressurisation units are required, these are to be delivered within the scope. The boilers are located in a dedicated plant room on the ground floor of a single storey pent roof brick building. Provision of scaffolding and any associated safety equipment for working at height ( ie flue) are to be delivered within the scope. Ensure adequate valves including emergency control valves and safety backend valves. Ensure gas supply pipework is adequate size for the boiler system. Removal of asbestos containing materials in any current boiler that needs to be taken off site, to be delivered within the scope. Responsible disposal of waste to be delivered within scope. Access to the plant room is via a paved walkway between two buildings about 1 meter wide. The gas intake room is in the same building separated by a brick wall from the plant room. The plant room has access to a WC. Space can be provided to section off a works area for plant and skip. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Central-heating-boilers./KD6S735KA3 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KD6S735KA3
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost and deliverability (50%)
H&S and Compliance (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central-heating boilers, Heating plant construction work, Central-heating installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Central-heating boilers (44621220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,980 | 6 median · 43.7 average (551 of 1,980 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (608 of 1,980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 171 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069503 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042661-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:49:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042661-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042661-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042661-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
"name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces and Cadets Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost and deliverability",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "H&S and Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44621220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating boilers"
},
{
"id": "45251200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Gas Boiler Replacement CB1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15947",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15947",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:49:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replace the commercial boilers (38 years old) with new boilers.\nConnect back onto the existing pipework system.\nCheck the flow rates prior to commencing the works, noting that all the test points are currently blocked.\nElectrical wiring of boilers and associated equipment to be delivered within the scope.\nThe control systems are more recent so retain the existing control systems and pipework with only the minimum modifications to integrate the new boilers into the existing system. \nIf modifications to the ventilation, flue and pressurisation units are required, these are to be delivered within the scope.\nThe boilers are located in a dedicated plant room on the ground floor of a single storey pent roof brick building.\nProvision of scaffolding and any associated safety equipment for working at height ( ie flue) are to be delivered within the scope.\nEnsure adequate valves including emergency control valves and safety backend valves. \nEnsure gas supply pipework is adequate size for the boiler system. \nRemoval of asbestos containing materials in any current boiler that needs to be taken off site, to be delivered within the scope.\nResponsible disposal of waste to be delivered within scope.\nAccess to the plant room is via a paved walkway between two buildings about 1 meter wide. \nThe gas intake room is in the same building separated by a brick wall from the plant room.\nThe plant room has access to a WC. Space can be provided to section off a works area for plant and skip.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Central-heating-boilers./KD6S735KA3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KD6S735KA3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
"name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces and Cadets Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM26BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Springfield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLW-9274-WYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Styles",
"email": "ea-works@rfca.mod.uk",
"telephone": "07407812608"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042661-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
"name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces and Cadets Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost and deliverability",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "H&S and Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44621220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating boilers"
},
{
"id": "45251200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Gas Boiler Replacement CB1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15947",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15947",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:49:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replace the commercial boilers (38 years old) with new boilers.\nConnect back onto the existing pipework system.\nCheck the flow rates prior to commencing the works, noting that all the test points are currently blocked.\nElectrical wiring of boilers and associated equipment to be delivered within the scope.\nThe control systems are more recent so retain the existing control systems and pipework with only the minimum modifications to integrate the new boilers into the existing system. \nIf modifications to the ventilation, flue and pressurisation units are required, these are to be delivered within the scope.\nThe boilers are located in a dedicated plant room on the ground floor of a single storey pent roof brick building.\nProvision of scaffolding and any associated safety equipment for working at height ( ie flue) are to be delivered within the scope.\nEnsure adequate valves including emergency control valves and safety backend valves. \nEnsure gas supply pipework is adequate size for the boiler system. \nRemoval of asbestos containing materials in any current boiler that needs to be taken off site, to be delivered within the scope.\nResponsible disposal of waste to be delivered within scope.\nAccess to the plant room is via a paved walkway between two buildings about 1 meter wide. \nThe gas intake room is in the same building separated by a brick wall from the plant room.\nThe plant room has access to a WC. Space can be provided to section off a works area for plant and skip.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Central-heating-boilers./KD6S735KA3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KD6S735KA3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
"name": "East Anglia Reserve Forces and Cadets Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM26BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Springfield Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLW-9274-WYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Styles",
"email": "ea-works@rfca.mod.uk",
"telephone": "07407812608"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}