Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Financial Advisor for the Council in relation to the divestment programme which was agreed as part of the Council's recovery plan
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06884d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036507-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 10:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036507-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036507-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:32:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06884d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Advisor for the delivery of Finance Services relating to divestments in line with the Council's recovery plan",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:32:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664684",
"name": "Calderstones Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06884d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Commercial Advisor for the delivery of Finance Services relating to divestments in line with the Council's recovery plan",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Financial Advisor for the Council in relation to the divestment\nprogramme which was agreed as part of the Council's recovery plan",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is considered permissible under PA2023 (Section 41,\nSchedule 5 applies) where competition is not reasonably possible,\nincluding situations where:\nOnly one supplier is capable of delivering the requirement due to\ntechnical or specialist reasons, or\nA change of supplier would cause significant inconvenience,\nduplication of costs, or substantial risk to delivery.\nThese conditions align with the Council's situation, as Calderstones\nholds unique, embedded understanding of the divestment\nprogramme that cannot be replicated by an alternative supplier\nwithout unacceptable disruption.\nExplicitly:\n1) Extensive reconstruction of knowledge: A new adviser would\nrequire substantial time to reacquire programme history,\nunderstand past decisions, interpret legacy modelling, and rebuild\nthe analytical framework that Calderstones already maintain. This\nwould occupy months of effort with no guaranteed accuracy.\n2) Re‑evaluation and duplication of completed work: A\nreplacement supplier would need to re‑perform valuation work,\ninterrogate historical financial models, validate assumptions, and\nre‑open previously settled strategic decisions. This duplication\nwould generate unnecessary cost while adding no additional value.\n3 ) Loss of strategic continuity: The programme is highly\ninterdependent; the logic of earlier decisions informs current\nactions. Without Calderstones' insight into why those decisions\nwere taken, there is a high risk of fragmentation, inconsistent\nadvice, or misalignment with the established strategy.\n4) Delay to time‑critical activities: Divestment actions are sensitive\nto market timing, regulatory milestones, investor sentiment, and\ncontractual obligations. Any delay in adviser capability-while a\nnew provider becomes familiar with the programme-introduces\ndirect financial and commercial risk to the Council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664684",
"name": "Calderstones Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L18 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Calderstones Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08664684",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@calderstones.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036507-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:32:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06884d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Advisor for the delivery of Finance Services relating to divestments in line with the Council's recovery plan",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:32:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664684",
"name": "Calderstones Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06884d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Commercial Advisor for the delivery of Finance Services relating to divestments in line with the Council's recovery plan",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Financial Advisor for the Council in relation to the divestment\nprogramme which was agreed as part of the Council's recovery plan",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is considered permissible under PA2023 (Section 41,\nSchedule 5 applies) where competition is not reasonably possible,\nincluding situations where:\nOnly one supplier is capable of delivering the requirement due to\ntechnical or specialist reasons, or\nA change of supplier would cause significant inconvenience,\nduplication of costs, or substantial risk to delivery.\nThese conditions align with the Council's situation, as Calderstones\nholds unique, embedded understanding of the divestment\nprogramme that cannot be replicated by an alternative supplier\nwithout unacceptable disruption.\nExplicitly:\n1) Extensive reconstruction of knowledge: A new adviser would\nrequire substantial time to reacquire programme history,\nunderstand past decisions, interpret legacy modelling, and rebuild\nthe analytical framework that Calderstones already maintain. This\nwould occupy months of effort with no guaranteed accuracy.\n2) Re‑evaluation and duplication of completed work: A\nreplacement supplier would need to re‑perform valuation work,\ninterrogate historical financial models, validate assumptions, and\nre‑open previously settled strategic decisions. This duplication\nwould generate unnecessary cost while adding no additional value.\n3 ) Loss of strategic continuity: The programme is highly\ninterdependent; the logic of earlier decisions informs current\nactions. Without Calderstones' insight into why those decisions\nwere taken, there is a high risk of fragmentation, inconsistent\nadvice, or misalignment with the established strategy.\n4) Delay to time‑critical activities: Divestment actions are sensitive\nto market timing, regulatory milestones, investor sentiment, and\ncontractual obligations. Any delay in adviser capability-while a\nnew provider becomes familiar with the programme-introduces\ndirect financial and commercial risk to the Council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664684",
"name": "Calderstones Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L18 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Calderstones Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08664684",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@calderstones.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}