← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Command and Staff Academic Provision

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published26 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8, and recognise prior accredited learning in order to achieve it. This Prior Information Notice seeks to gauge the supplier market with respect to this future Academic Provision, a question set and contact details are below. In issuing this PIN and engaging with industry and academic institutions, the Authority is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this announcement.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Education and training services 80000000For educational use 80000000-FA01For training purposes 80000000-FA04

Lot details

Lot 1

The Defence Academy (DefAc) and The Royal College of Defence Studies (RCDS), “The Authority”, wishes to gauge the supplier market with respect to future Academic Provision and have a number of questions which are posed to prospective suppliers. The question set can be seen in the supporting information. All questions and their subsequent responses will be Subject to Contract and should be considered as Commercial in Confidence by all parties. Suppliers are invited to respond to the question set by 31 January 2021. Any further clarification questions should be directed to Shelagh.musty328@mod.gov.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK15111 median · 1 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12729 median · 29 average (1 of 127 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d52
Latest release ID001532-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 26 2021 12:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2021planning001532-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001532-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-26T12:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1832",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSAP Early Market Engagement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Defence Academy (DefAc) and The Royal College of Defence Studies (RCDS), “The Authority”, wishes to gauge the supplier market with respect to future Academic Provision and have a number of questions which are posed to prospective suppliers.   The question set can be seen in the supporting information.  All questions and their subsequent responses will be Subject to Contract and should be considered as Commercial in Confidence by all parties.  Suppliers are invited to respond to the question set by 31 January 2021.  Any further clarification questions should be directed to Shelagh.musty328@mod.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wiltshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Command and Staff Academic Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8, and recognise prior accredited learning in order to achieve it.  This Prior Information Notice seeks to gauge the supplier market with respect to this future Academic Provision, a question set and contact details are below. In issuing this PIN and engaging with industry and academic institutions, the Authority is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this announcement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80000000-FA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For educational use"
      },
      {
        "id": "80000000-FA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For training purposes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1832",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Academy, Shrivenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shelagh.musty328@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7584881837"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on https://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk/delta. You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage.\nSuppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: P83YJC86A9. Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here.\nThe deadline for submitting your response(s) is 01/02/2021 00:05.Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.\nIf you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing - support@dcocontracts.mod.uk or call 0800 282 324. GO Reference: GO-2021126-DCB-17697763",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2021 · 001532-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001532-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-26T12:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1832",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSAP Early Market Engagement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Defence Academy (DefAc) and The Royal College of Defence Studies (RCDS), “The Authority”, wishes to gauge the supplier market with respect to future Academic Provision and have a number of questions which are posed to prospective suppliers.   The question set can be seen in the supporting information.  All questions and their subsequent responses will be Subject to Contract and should be considered as Commercial in Confidence by all parties.  Suppliers are invited to respond to the question set by 31 January 2021.  Any further clarification questions should be directed to Shelagh.musty328@mod.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wiltshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Command and Staff Academic Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8, and recognise prior accredited learning in order to achieve it.  This Prior Information Notice seeks to gauge the supplier market with respect to this future Academic Provision, a question set and contact details are below. In issuing this PIN and engaging with industry and academic institutions, the Authority is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this announcement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80000000-FA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For educational use"
      },
      {
        "id": "80000000-FA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For training purposes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1832",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Academy, Shrivenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, UK Strategic Command Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shelagh.musty328@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7584881837"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on https://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk/delta. You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage.\nSuppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: P83YJC86A9. Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here.\nThe deadline for submitting your response(s) is 01/02/2021 00:05.Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.\nIf you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing - support@dcocontracts.mod.uk or call 0800 282 324. GO Reference: GO-2021126-DCB-17697763",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}