← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Combined Housing System

Buyer: Govan Housing Association Limited →

BuyerGovan Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Integrated IT system with full functionality to manage the housing, factoring, repairs and finance functions within Housing Association

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Computer network services 72700000Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

GHA wishes to procure an integrated IT solution that will be used to manage and support the following key business areas: Tenancy Management ASB Rents and Arrears Processes Repairs Management Voids and Lettings Asset Management and Contract Management Contact Management Factoring Financial Management (including general ledger, purchase ledger, sales Ledger, fixed assets, component accounting, cash book and vat. Multiple ledgers required for multiple companies due to our group structure) KPI and other management reporting including ARC Compliance and regulatory requirements Customer self-service via a dedicated portal

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Function specification — 10.5
Integration — 14
Technical and System Administration — 21
Usability, Support and Development — 14
Implementation Methodology — 10.5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031585-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£175,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab41
Latest release ID031585-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 12:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021award, contract031585-2021
28 Apr 2021tender009168-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031585-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-17T12:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
    "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000651991"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031585-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38124",
          "name": "HomeMaster"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GHA wishes to procure an integrated IT solution that will be used to  manage and support the following key business areas:\nTenancy Management\nASB\nRents and Arrears Processes\nRepairs Management\nVoids and Lettings\nAsset Management and Contract Management\nContact Management\nFactoring\nFinancial Management (including general ledger, purchase ledger, sales Ledger,  fixed assets, component accounting, cash book and vat. Multiple ledgers required for multiple companies due to our group structure)\nKPI and other management reporting including ARC\nCompliance and regulatory requirements\nCustomer self-service via a dedicated portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Function specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical and System Administration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Usability, Support and Development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govan, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined Housing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated IT system with full functionality to manage the housing, factoring, repairs and finance functions within Housing Association",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
      "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 McKechnie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govanha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Roger.dulin@govanha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414400308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38124",
      "name": "HomeMaster",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Whittle Court, Knowlhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HomeMaster"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14564",
      "name": "GLASGOW SHERIFF COURT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GLASGOW SHERIFF COURT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031585-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031585-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:677620)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031585-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031585-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-17T12:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
    "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000651991"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031585-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38124",
          "name": "HomeMaster"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GHA wishes to procure an integrated IT solution that will be used to  manage and support the following key business areas:\nTenancy Management\nASB\nRents and Arrears Processes\nRepairs Management\nVoids and Lettings\nAsset Management and Contract Management\nContact Management\nFactoring\nFinancial Management (including general ledger, purchase ledger, sales Ledger,  fixed assets, component accounting, cash book and vat. Multiple ledgers required for multiple companies due to our group structure)\nKPI and other management reporting including ARC\nCompliance and regulatory requirements\nCustomer self-service via a dedicated portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Function specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical and System Administration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Usability, Support and Development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govan, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined Housing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated IT system with full functionality to manage the housing, factoring, repairs and finance functions within Housing Association",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
      "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 McKechnie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govanha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Roger.dulin@govanha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414400308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38124",
      "name": "HomeMaster",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Whittle Court, Knowlhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HomeMaster"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14564",
      "name": "GLASGOW SHERIFF COURT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GLASGOW SHERIFF COURT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031585-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031585-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:677620)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2021 · 009168-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009168-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-28T15:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
    "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+ 2 years solely at Govan HA discretion and if allowable by law/ procurement regulations"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GHA wishes to procure an integrated IT solution that will be used to  manage and support the following key business areas:\nTenancy Management\nASB\nRents and Arrears Processes\nRepairs Management\nVoids and Lettings\nAsset Management and Contract Management\nContact Management\nFactoring\nFinancial Management (including general ledger, purchase ledger, sales Ledger,  fixed assets, component accounting, cash book and vat. Multiple ledgers required for multiple companies due to our group structure)\nKPI and other management reporting including ARC\nCompliance and regulatory requirements\nCustomer self-service via a dedicated portal",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Function specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical and System Administration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Usability, Support and Development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to additional information documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govan, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined Housing System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2026"
    },
    "description": "Integrated IT system with full functionality to manage the housing, factoring, repairs and finance functions within Housing Association",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
      "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 McKechnie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govanha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Roger.dulin@govanha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414400308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14564",
      "name": "GLASGOW SHERIFF COURT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GLASGOW SHERIFF COURT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=651991.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:651991)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}