Lot 1
No lot description published.
Online sections construction - Adams Road, Coton Village, Long Road Traffic calming
UKH1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering works and construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 126 | 6 median · 47.9 average (67 of 126 with a bid count) | 5 average (67 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,358 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 1,358 with a bid count) | 6 average (4 of 1,358 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050572 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016160-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 09:52:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,721,165 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | planning | 016160-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016160-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T10:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050572",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Comberton Greenway",
"value": {
"amount": 2721165,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3265398
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Online sections construction - Adams Road, Coton Village, Long Road Traffic calming",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ellis",
"email": "clare.ellis@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016160-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016160-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T10:52:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016160-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T10:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050572",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Comberton Greenway",
"value": {
"amount": 2721165,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3265398
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Online sections construction - Adams Road, Coton Village, Long Road Traffic calming",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Ellis",
"email": "clare.ellis@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016160-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016160-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T10:52:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}