Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Combat Systems Highway
Defence services
military defence services and civil defence services
Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Combat Systems Highway". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jan 2023, 15:32 GMT | Last source update12 Jan 2023, 15:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDefence services, military defence services and civil defence services, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035a84 | ||
What is being bought
In service support for Combat System Highway
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
12 Jan 2023, 15:32 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Jan 2023, 15:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Jan 2023, 15:32 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Aug 2022, 11:21 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2022, 11:21 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Aug 2022, 11:21 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jan 2023, 15:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,604,463
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Systems Engineering Assessment Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,604,463 · signed 30 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 electronicBids: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-51304Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Ministry of Defence (‘the Authority’), intends to place a Contract of up to 7 years with SEA Limited (‘SEA’) for In Service Support to Combat System Highway. The estimated value of this contract is £3,820,000.
It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. SEA is the Design Organisation (DO) for the Combat Systems Highway (CSH), a legacy safety critical system and has provided support to the CSH since 1984. As such, SEA is the only entity with the requisite in-depth technical knowledge, expertise and specific know-how as well as the tools, test equipment and means necessary to fulfil this requirement. It is considered that to utilise another contractor which does not have access to these resources could present significant safety risks for the Ministry of Defence. Without access to the proprietary documentation, technical drawings, tooling and test equipment, specific manufacturing processes and knowledge and expertise, any goods provided by another entity would require new testing, new verification, and validation to ensure that the Safety and Suitability for Service of the system, operational performance and effectiveness, and the interoperability is not compromised and that the Safety Case for the system is not invalidated. This would all be at a disproportionate cost and time to the Authority. |