Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Torbay Council →
Provision of SIA Qualified Street Marshals to support safety and safeguarding in the Night-Time Economy (NTE) in Torquay and Paignton, to include safety at Night Bus bus shelters & taxi ranks; and support in reduction of ASB. There may be an opportunity to extend the contract to include street patrols covering specific areas of Torquay and Paignton with a view to reducing ASB in those areas, in line with the Hotspot Policing model.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05883b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048882-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 15:13:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048882-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048882-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:13:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRW-1855-JHVZ",
"name": "Platinum Group SW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COM25088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COM25088 NTE and Street Marshalls",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of SIA Qualified Street Marshals to support safety and safeguarding in the Night-Time Economy (NTE) in Torquay and Paignton, to include safety at Night Bus bus shelters & taxi ranks; and support in reduction of ASB. There may be an opportunity to extend the contract to include street patrols covering specific areas of Torquay and Paignton with a view to reducing ASB in those areas, in line with the Hotspot Policing model.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "Commercial.Services@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441803201201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRW-1855-JHVZ",
"name": "Platinum Group SW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Chambers, 15 Vaughan Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRW-1855-JHVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@platinum-security.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "COM25088 NTE and Street Marshalls",
"value": {
"amount": 202589.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 243107.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There may be an opportunity to extend the contract to include street patrols covering specific areas of Torquay and Paignton with a view to reducing ASB in those areas, in line with the Hotspot Policing model."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:13:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048882-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:13:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRW-1855-JHVZ",
"name": "Platinum Group SW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COM25088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "COM25088 NTE and Street Marshalls",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of SIA Qualified Street Marshals to support safety and safeguarding in the Night-Time Economy (NTE) in Torquay and Paignton, to include safety at Night Bus bus shelters & taxi ranks; and support in reduction of ASB. There may be an opportunity to extend the contract to include street patrols covering specific areas of Torquay and Paignton with a view to reducing ASB in those areas, in line with the Hotspot Policing model.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "Commercial.Services@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441803201201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRW-1855-JHVZ",
"name": "Platinum Group SW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Chambers, 15 Vaughan Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRW-1855-JHVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@platinum-security.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "COM25088 NTE and Street Marshalls",
"value": {
"amount": 202589.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 243107.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There may be an opportunity to extend the contract to include street patrols covering specific areas of Torquay and Paignton with a view to reducing ASB in those areas, in line with the Hotspot Policing model."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:13:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}