Large Array
Large colour detector array
Award criteria
Quality — 55
After sales service and technical assistance — 25
Cost — 20
We have purchased a full colour x-ray imaging system utilising two colour sensitive Xray array detectors.
UKD3 · UKD3
Large colour detector array
Award criteria
Quality — 55
After sales service and technical assistance — 25
Cost — 20
Small colour detector
Award criteria
Quality — 55
After sales service and technical assistance — 25
Cost — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
| 2 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 14 | 1 median · 27.3 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028952 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007107-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 07 2021 13:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007107-2021 |
| 11 Jan 2021 | tender | 000510-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007107-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-07T14:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028952",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11404",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007107-2021-2020-1741-CD-TB-PC-1",
"title": "Colour Detectors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11405",
"name": "UKRI STFC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020-1741-CD-TB-PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Large Array",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Large colour detector array",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "After sales service and technical assistance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Small Array",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Small colour detector",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "After sales service and technical assistance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colour Detectors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We have purchased a full colour x-ray imaging system utilising two colour sensitive Xray array detectors.",
"classification": {
"id": "38947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray microanalysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11404",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Carter",
"email": "paul.carter-2@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612752207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11405",
"name": "UKRI STFC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Harwell",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutherford Appleton Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKRI STFC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1152",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007107-2021-2020-1741-CD-TB-PC-1",
"title": "Colour Detectors",
"value": {
"amount": 317449,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007107-2021-2020-1741-CD-TB-PC-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007107-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-07T14:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028952",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11404",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007107-2021-2020-1741-CD-TB-PC-1",
"title": "Colour Detectors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11405",
"name": "UKRI STFC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020-1741-CD-TB-PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Large Array",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Large colour detector array",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "After sales service and technical assistance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Small Array",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Small colour detector",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "After sales service and technical assistance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colour Detectors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We have purchased a full colour x-ray imaging system utilising two colour sensitive Xray array detectors.",
"classification": {
"id": "38947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray microanalysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11404",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Carter",
"email": "paul.carter-2@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612752207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11405",
"name": "UKRI STFC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Harwell",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutherford Appleton Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKRI STFC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1152",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007107-2021-2020-1741-CD-TB-PC-1",
"title": "Colour Detectors",
"value": {
"amount": 317449,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007107-2021-2020-1741-CD-TB-PC-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000510-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-11T15:50:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028952",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1151",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2020-1741-CD-TB-PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Larger Array",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We have funding from EPSRC to establish a new national facility for laboratory-based CT involving a number of imaging systems (www.nxct.ac.uk). One of the modalities specified in the grant application was a full colour x-ray imaging system utilising two colour sensitive X-ray array detectors. We wish to develop and apply colour/hyperspectral CT imaging methods to correlate the structure and functionality of new materials for catalysis; batteries; nuclear waste storage/processing and tissue engineering. Spectroscopic imaging offers a unique insight into the structural and chemical properties of materials across wide range of subject areas by providing non-destructive 3D maps of changing crystal structures and elemental distributions. The methods we propose to develop can be applied to crystalline or amorphous materials by reconstructing images based on scattered rather than transmitted X-rays (e.g. XRD or PDF).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Smaller array",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We have funding from EPSRC to establish a new national facility for laboratory-based CT involving a number of imaging systems (www.nxct.ac.uk). One of the modalities specified in the grant application was a full colour x-ray imaging system utilising two colour sensitive X-ray array detectors. We wish to develop and apply colour/hyperspectral CT imaging methods to correlate the structure and functionality of new materials for catalysis; batteries; nuclear waste storage/processing and tissue engineering. Spectroscopic imaging offers a unique insight into the structural and chemical properties of materials across wide range of subject areas by providing non-destructive 3D maps of changing crystal structures and elemental distributions. The methods we propose to develop can be applied to crystalline or amorphous materials by reconstructing images based on scattered rather than transmitted X-rays (e.g. XRD or PDF).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colour Detectors",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-12T12:05:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
},
"description": "The University of Manchester staff only"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-12T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "We have funding from EPSRC to establish a new national facility for laboratory-based CT involving a number of imaging systems (www.nxct.ac.uk). One of the modalities specified in the grant application was a full colour x-ray imaging system utilising two colour sensitive X-ray array detectors. We wish to develop and apply colour/hyperspectral CT imaging methods to correlate the structure and functionality of new materials for catalysis; batteries; nuclear waste storage/processing and tissue engineering. Spectroscopic imaging offers a unique insight into the structural and chemical properties of materials across wide range of subject areas by providing non-destructive 3D maps of changing crystal structures and elemental distributions. The methods we propose to develop can be applied to crystalline or amorphous materials by reconstructing images based on scattered rather than transmitted X-rays (e.g. XRD or PDF).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray microanalysers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1151",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M13 9PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"name": "Paul Carter",
"email": "paul.carter-2@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612752207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1152",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}