Lot 1
Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group.
Buyer: Coventry University →
Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group.
UK
Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,753 | 1 median · 14.6 average (2,068 of 5,753 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,464 of 5,753 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,819 | 1 median · 33.3 average (583 of 1,819 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (750 of 1,819 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057276-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 11:04:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057276-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057276-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:04:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057276-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161132",
"name": "AQ (Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-1008-23-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AQ (Limited) will continue to provide Coventry University's primary datacentre for one further year, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links in the next 12 months. Coventry University have decided to continue our existing relationship with AQ (Limited) for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector.\nTechnology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. \nThe AQL service is to remain in place for the next 12 months whilst a new supplier, CDW Limited, is onboarded to provide co-location services, A procurement process has been conducted and a contract has been awarded to CDW Limited to provide co-location and all Infrastructure strategic services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161132",
"name": "AQ (Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13-15 Hunslet Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AQ (Limited)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057276-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057276-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057276-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:04:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057276-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161132",
"name": "AQ (Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-1008-23-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Colocation datacentre facility to host services for the CU Group.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AQ (Limited) will continue to provide Coventry University's primary datacentre for one further year, it would be significant business risk to rush into a plan to relocate the primary datacentre and network communication links in the next 12 months. Coventry University have decided to continue our existing relationship with AQ (Limited) for the stability of datacentre services due to the current financial position of the university group and the pressures facing the education sector.\nTechnology is also changing at a rapid pace which makes it difficult to accurately predict long term placement of services as we continue to adopt more cloud technology. \nThe AQL service is to remain in place for the next 12 months whilst a new supplier, CDW Limited, is onboarded to provide co-location services, A procurement process has been conducted and a contract has been awarded to CDW Limited to provide co-location and all Infrastructure strategic services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hasson",
"email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161132",
"name": "AQ (Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13-15 Hunslet Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AQ (Limited)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057276-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057276-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}