Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cambridge City Council seek to establish a service for: • The collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of abandoned vehicles, including but not limited to, motor vehicles, motorcycles caravans, trailers, their contents and / or associated debris (including liquid spills) and any of their parts that are associated with the abandoned vehicles. • The collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of untaxed vehicles
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06765d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070824-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 13:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033592-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070824-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033592-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | tender | 028442-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T14:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06765d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, storage, release, and disposal of abandoned and untaxed vehicles",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:23:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Collection, storage, release, and disposal of abandoned and untaxed vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council seek to establish a service for:\n• The collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of abandoned vehicles, including but not limited to, motor vehicles, motorcycles caravans, trailers, their contents and / or associated debris (including liquid spills) and any of their parts that are associated with the abandoned vehicles.\n• The collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of untaxed vehicles",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redlands Soham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJQ-1688-THHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T14:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06765d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, storage, release, and disposal of abandoned and untaxed vehicles",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:23:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Collection, storage, release, and disposal of abandoned and untaxed vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council seek to establish a service for:\n• The collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of abandoned vehicles, including but not limited to, motor vehicles, motorcycles caravans, trailers, their contents and / or associated debris (including liquid spills) and any of their parts that are associated with the abandoned vehicles.\n• The collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of untaxed vehicles",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517939",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE CAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redlands Soham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cambridgecarsolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJQ-1688-THHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033592-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T10:13:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06765d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, storage, release, and disposal of abandoned and untaxed vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=3962903c-ca29-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033592-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033592-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T10:13:16+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033592-2026",
"description": "Please note that the original submission date of the 20 April 2026 has been extended to the 15 May 2026 (1200) \nThe RfQ has been removed from the portal until the updated RfQ is ready for publishing."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council seek to establish a service for:\n•\tThe collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of abandoned vehicles, including but not limited to, motor vehicles, motorcycles caravans, trailers, their contents and / or associated debris (including liquid spills) and any of their parts that are associated with the abandoned vehicles.\n•\tThe collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of untaxed vehicles",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=3962903c-ca29-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028442-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T11:45:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06765d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, storage, release, and disposal of abandoned and untaxed vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=3962903c-ca29-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "028442-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028442-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T11:45:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council seek to establish a service for:\n•\tThe collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of abandoned vehicles, including but not limited to, motor vehicles, motorcycles caravans, trailers, their contents and / or associated debris (including liquid spills) and any of their parts that are associated with the abandoned vehicles.\n•\tThe collection, storage, and disposal/destruction of untaxed vehicles",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=3962903c-ca29-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}