← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Sellafield Colleague Development Programme (CDP) is a programme currently in the design phase. The CDP will create cohorts of delivery experts/leaders/decision makers/enablers who understand the predicators of successful delivery in complex environments, the potential hurdles and pitfalls, how to mitigate them and behaviours to maximise their impact on the achievement of the delivery of the Enterprise Strategy. It will align with the government’s Major Projects Leadership Academy . Further details are available in CTM RFT13162 which suppliers can access once registered on CTM.

Delivery location

UKD · UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Higher education services 80300000Adult and other education services 80400000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The CDP Team seeks to appoint a ‘mixed economy’ of providers: A single, high calibre, higher education establishment (or a set of establishments working together) with significant experience and expertise in developing and delivering a similar type of programme across Government or large scale public sector organisations. A range of micro businesses and SMEs who are able to work together, either through a formal alliance or sub-contracting arrangement, to provide a more informal learning style e.g. mentoring, coaching, action learning, small group work. This will provide the participants with the opportunity to utilise their newly found skills in their working environment and support the continued learning. These provides are key to ‘hard wiring’ the new behaviours and mindset across the enterprise. It is anticipated some of these businesses may be located locally and already be part of the Sellafield Supply Chain and others will be located elsewhere in the UK bringing significant specialist subject matter expertise. The brief to providers as part of the Invitation to tender (ITT) will provide the outcomes the CDP wishes to achieve and some guidance as to the type of programme we wish to commission, however there will be scope for providers to respond to the tender using their experience of how these outcomes can be best achieved. A key part of the provider brief will be to ensure a single consistent message between the higher education provider and the other providers which will be set out in the performance management requirements for the contract. We expect some part of the performance management requirement to be outcomes based. Providers will be expected to use a range of methods of learning and development to achieve the outcomes. Experience in this area shows that in order to achieve the best possible outcomes and achieve the maximum value for money and return on investment at least some of the programme should be immersive i.e. participants will undertake some of the programme at an offsite location on a face to face basis, taking them away from the workplace and creating a shared learning experience with their peers on the programme. The proportion of the programme requiring residential stays is yet to be agreed, balancing the immersive learning outcomes with value for money, but there will be an expectation that participants will be able to be free of other work commitments during the programme modules. Some aspects of the programme will be suitable to be delivered locally or virtually. Learning from similar programmes demonstrates that the deep emotional experience of undertaking this type of programme means that it is not suitable to be delivered wholly or substantially virtually as the course facilitators need to be able to ensure psychological safety is maintained throughout the learning experience. The CDP will be a bespoke programme agreed with the preferred provider, however there may be some benefits of participants joining modules with participants from other industries in order to share learning and experiences and to experience different ways of doing things outside the nuclear industry. In summary the provider brief, as part of the ITT, will look to set out the key objectives and outcomes to be achieved by the CDP but it will not set out in a curriculum style during the procurement process. On award of contract the CDP Team will work with the preferred provider to finalise the programme with the PIP Programme Board approving the final content.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Higher education services, Adult and other education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1815.5 median · 1,413 average (42 of 181 with a bid count)8.3 average (48 of 181 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a4fd
Latest release ID007564-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 12 2021 11:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2021planning007564-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007564-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-12T12:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23022021JMc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CDP Team seeks to appoint a ‘mixed economy’ of providers:\nA single, high calibre, higher education establishment (or a set of establishments working together) with significant experience and expertise in developing and delivering a similar type of programme across Government or large scale public sector organisations.\nA range of micro businesses and SMEs who are able to work together, either through a formal alliance or sub-contracting arrangement, to provide a more informal learning style e.g. mentoring, coaching, action learning, small group work. This will provide the participants with the opportunity to utilise their newly found skills in their working environment and support the continued learning. These provides are key to ‘hard wiring’ the new behaviours and mindset across the enterprise. It is anticipated some of these businesses may be located locally and already be part of the Sellafield Supply Chain and others will be located elsewhere in the UK bringing significant specialist subject matter expertise.\nThe brief to providers as part of the Invitation to tender (ITT) will provide the outcomes the CDP wishes to achieve and some guidance as to the type of programme we wish to commission, however there will be scope for providers to respond to the tender using their experience of how these outcomes can be best achieved.\nA key part of the provider brief will be to ensure a single consistent message between the higher education provider and the other providers which will be set out in the performance management requirements for the contract. We expect some part of the performance management requirement to be outcomes based.\nProviders will be expected to use a range of methods of learning and development to achieve the outcomes. Experience in this area shows that in order to achieve the best possible outcomes and achieve the maximum value for money and return on investment at least some of the programme should be immersive i.e. participants will undertake some of the programme at an offsite location on a face to face basis, taking them away from the\nworkplace and creating a shared learning experience with their peers on the programme. The proportion of the programme requiring residential stays is yet to be agreed, balancing the immersive learning outcomes with value for money, but there will be an expectation that participants will be able to be free of other work commitments during the programme modules.\nSome aspects of the programme will be suitable to be delivered locally or virtually. Learning from similar programmes demonstrates that the deep emotional experience of undertaking this type of programme means that it is not suitable to be delivered wholly or substantially virtually as the course facilitators need to be able to ensure psychological safety is maintained throughout the learning experience.\nThe CDP will be a bespoke programme agreed with the preferred provider, however there may be some benefits of participants joining modules with participants from other industries in order to share learning and experiences and to experience different ways of doing things outside the nuclear industry.\nIn summary the provider brief, as part of the ITT, will look to set out the key objectives and outcomes to be achieved by the CDP but it will not set out in a curriculum style during the procurement process. On award of contract the CDP Team will work with the preferred provider to finalise the programme with the PIP Programme Board approving the final content."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colleague Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sellafield Colleague Development Programme (CDP) is a programme currently in the design phase. The CDP will create cohorts of delivery experts/leaders/decision makers/enablers who understand the predicators of successful delivery in complex environments, the potential hurdles and pitfalls, how to mitigate them and behaviours to maximise their impact on the achievement of the delivery of the Enterprise Strategy. It will align with the government’s Major Projects Leadership Academy .\nFurther details are available in CTM RFT13162 which suppliers can access once registered on CTM.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13541&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "REBECCA  HEATH ",
        "email": "Rebecca.heath@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815994297"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2021 · 007564-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "007564-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-12T12:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23022021JMc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CDP Team seeks to appoint a ‘mixed economy’ of providers:\nA single, high calibre, higher education establishment (or a set of establishments working together) with significant experience and expertise in developing and delivering a similar type of programme across Government or large scale public sector organisations.\nA range of micro businesses and SMEs who are able to work together, either through a formal alliance or sub-contracting arrangement, to provide a more informal learning style e.g. mentoring, coaching, action learning, small group work. This will provide the participants with the opportunity to utilise their newly found skills in their working environment and support the continued learning. These provides are key to ‘hard wiring’ the new behaviours and mindset across the enterprise. It is anticipated some of these businesses may be located locally and already be part of the Sellafield Supply Chain and others will be located elsewhere in the UK bringing significant specialist subject matter expertise.\nThe brief to providers as part of the Invitation to tender (ITT) will provide the outcomes the CDP wishes to achieve and some guidance as to the type of programme we wish to commission, however there will be scope for providers to respond to the tender using their experience of how these outcomes can be best achieved.\nA key part of the provider brief will be to ensure a single consistent message between the higher education provider and the other providers which will be set out in the performance management requirements for the contract. We expect some part of the performance management requirement to be outcomes based.\nProviders will be expected to use a range of methods of learning and development to achieve the outcomes. Experience in this area shows that in order to achieve the best possible outcomes and achieve the maximum value for money and return on investment at least some of the programme should be immersive i.e. participants will undertake some of the programme at an offsite location on a face to face basis, taking them away from the\nworkplace and creating a shared learning experience with their peers on the programme. The proportion of the programme requiring residential stays is yet to be agreed, balancing the immersive learning outcomes with value for money, but there will be an expectation that participants will be able to be free of other work commitments during the programme modules.\nSome aspects of the programme will be suitable to be delivered locally or virtually. Learning from similar programmes demonstrates that the deep emotional experience of undertaking this type of programme means that it is not suitable to be delivered wholly or substantially virtually as the course facilitators need to be able to ensure psychological safety is maintained throughout the learning experience.\nThe CDP will be a bespoke programme agreed with the preferred provider, however there may be some benefits of participants joining modules with participants from other industries in order to share learning and experiences and to experience different ways of doing things outside the nuclear industry.\nIn summary the provider brief, as part of the ITT, will look to set out the key objectives and outcomes to be achieved by the CDP but it will not set out in a curriculum style during the procurement process. On award of contract the CDP Team will work with the preferred provider to finalise the programme with the PIP Programme Board approving the final content."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colleague Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sellafield Colleague Development Programme (CDP) is a programme currently in the design phase. The CDP will create cohorts of delivery experts/leaders/decision makers/enablers who understand the predicators of successful delivery in complex environments, the potential hurdles and pitfalls, how to mitigate them and behaviours to maximise their impact on the achievement of the delivery of the Enterprise Strategy. It will align with the government’s Major Projects Leadership Academy .\nFurther details are available in CTM RFT13162 which suppliers can access once registered on CTM.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13541&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "REBECCA  HEATH ",
        "email": "Rebecca.heath@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815994297"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}