← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Collaborative provision for the development & delivery of educational courses/programmes/ modules for International students

Buyer: University Of The West Of England →

BuyerUniversity Of The West Of England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Skilled Education will be responsible for designing and deploying the marketing campaign and website for the Programme; engaging and working with leads and prospective students via phone, email and other communication to encourage them to apply for the Programme; designing and developing the Programme from the learning materials, knowledge and documents UWE provides; guidance to the academic on how to support the Programme; pastoral support for learners.

Delivery location

MY

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Skilled Education will be responsible for designing and deploying the marketing campaign and website for the Programme; engaging and working with leads and prospective students via phone, email and other communication to encourage them to apply for the Programme; designing and developing the Programme from the learning materials, knowledge and documents UWE provides; guidance to the academic on how to support the Programme; pastoral support for learners (180 students per year). This is a tri party agreement, between UWE Bristol, UWE International Education Services ( UWEIES ) and Skilled Education.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not published1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: MY1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBoth UWE and Skilled Education have contributed Intellectual Property to the project.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007110-2024-319920-1

Statusactive
Value£6,366,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445d4
Latest release ID007110-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 17:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024award, contract007110-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007110-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T17:13:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
    "name": "University Of The West Of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007110-2024-319920-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12642946",
          "name": "Skilled Education Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "319920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Agreement shall run for a period of ten (10) years from 5th October 2023 to 4th October 2033. Subject to mutual agreement the Agreement may be renewed for further periods of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Skilled Education will be responsible for designing and deploying the marketing campaign and website for the Programme; engaging and working with leads and prospective students via phone, email and other communication to encourage them to apply for the Programme; designing and developing the Programme from the learning materials, knowledge and documents UWE provides; guidance to the academic on how to support the Programme; pastoral support for learners (180 students per year).\nThis is a tri party agreement, between UWE Bristol, UWE International Education Services  ( UWEIES ) and Skilled Education."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "MY"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collaborative provision for the development & delivery of educational courses/programmes/ modules for International students",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Skilled Education will be responsible for designing and deploying the marketing campaign and website for the Programme; engaging and working with leads and prospective students via phone, email and other communication to encourage them to apply for the Programme; designing and developing the Programme from the learning materials, knowledge and documents UWE provides; guidance to the academic on how to support the Programme; pastoral support for learners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Both UWE and Skilled Education have contributed Intellectual Property to the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
      "name": "University Of The West Of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS161QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12642946",
      "name": "Skilled Education Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 The Cut"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12642946",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Skilled Education Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40175",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007110-2024-319920-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6366958.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007110-2024-319920-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 007110-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007110-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T17:13:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
    "name": "University Of The West Of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007110-2024-319920-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12642946",
          "name": "Skilled Education Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "319920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Agreement shall run for a period of ten (10) years from 5th October 2023 to 4th October 2033. Subject to mutual agreement the Agreement may be renewed for further periods of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Skilled Education will be responsible for designing and deploying the marketing campaign and website for the Programme; engaging and working with leads and prospective students via phone, email and other communication to encourage them to apply for the Programme; designing and developing the Programme from the learning materials, knowledge and documents UWE provides; guidance to the academic on how to support the Programme; pastoral support for learners (180 students per year).\nThis is a tri party agreement, between UWE Bristol, UWE International Education Services  ( UWEIES ) and Skilled Education."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "MY"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collaborative provision for the development & delivery of educational courses/programmes/ modules for International students",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Skilled Education will be responsible for designing and deploying the marketing campaign and website for the Programme; engaging and working with leads and prospective students via phone, email and other communication to encourage them to apply for the Programme; designing and developing the Programme from the learning materials, knowledge and documents UWE provides; guidance to the academic on how to support the Programme; pastoral support for learners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Both UWE and Skilled Education have contributed Intellectual Property to the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
      "name": "University Of The West Of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS161QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12642946",
      "name": "Skilled Education Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 The Cut"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12642946",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Skilled Education Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40175",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007110-2024-319920-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6366958.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007110-2024-319920-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}