← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Collaborative Innovation for Grouted Macadam Road Maintenance - CCS Call Off Ref RM6094

Buyer: Blackpool Council →

BuyerBlackpool Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Blackpool Council is adopting innovative processes to create a dynamic, collaborative delivery model to maintain the Blackpool Highway Network to the required standard ensuring a capital repair. The Council has utilised the LCRIG Innovation Procurement System via the SPARK DPS to engage with supply chain members who can provide innovative road surface repair.

Delivery location

UKD42

Categories

Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

An award has been made using the LCRIG Innovation Procurement System via the SPARK DPS. The process will provide an innovative solution to Blackpool and should have a provable reduction in carbon emissions compared to traditional methods of greater than 25%. The contract will run until March 2027 with the option to extend for a further 1 plus 1 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value / Net Zero / Climate Change — 20
Quality — 70
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,3694 median · 26.6 average (4,015 of 13,369 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,423 of 13,369 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer77 median · 10 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD42214 median · 7.3 average (12 of 21 with a bid count)1.7 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call off from LCRIG Innovation Procurement System (IPS) Crown Commercial Services SPARK DPS Ref RM6094 - Chest Ref DN793819
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078579-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec27
Latest release ID078579-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 15:32:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078579-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T15:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078579-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167958",
          "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793819",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An award has been made using the LCRIG Innovation Procurement System via the SPARK DPS.\nThe process will provide an innovative solution to Blackpool and should have a provable reduction in carbon emissions compared to traditional methods of greater than 25%.\nThe contract will run until March 2027 with the option to extend for a further 1 plus 1 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value / Net Zero / Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collaborative Innovation for Grouted Macadam Road Maintenance - CCS Call Off Ref RM6094",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is adopting innovative processes to create a dynamic, collaborative delivery model to maintain the Blackpool Highway Network to the required standard ensuring a capital repair.\nThe Council has utilised the LCRIG Innovation Procurement System via the SPARK DPS to engage with supply chain members who can provide innovative road surface repair.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from LCRIG Innovation Procurement System (IPS) Crown Commercial Services SPARK DPS Ref RM6094 - Chest Ref DN793819",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Helen Thompson",
        "email": "helen.thompson@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167958",
      "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SY14 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Malpas Station, Hampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078579-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078579-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078579-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T15:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078579-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167958",
          "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793819",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An award has been made using the LCRIG Innovation Procurement System via the SPARK DPS.\nThe process will provide an innovative solution to Blackpool and should have a provable reduction in carbon emissions compared to traditional methods of greater than 25%.\nThe contract will run until March 2027 with the option to extend for a further 1 plus 1 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value / Net Zero / Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collaborative Innovation for Grouted Macadam Road Maintenance - CCS Call Off Ref RM6094",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is adopting innovative processes to create a dynamic, collaborative delivery model to maintain the Blackpool Highway Network to the required standard ensuring a capital repair.\nThe Council has utilised the LCRIG Innovation Procurement System via the SPARK DPS to engage with supply chain members who can provide innovative road surface repair.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from LCRIG Innovation Procurement System (IPS) Crown Commercial Services SPARK DPS Ref RM6094 - Chest Ref DN793819",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Helen Thompson",
        "email": "helen.thompson@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167958",
      "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SY14 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Malpas Station, Hampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078579-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078579-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}