Lot 1
CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Pre-construction services under the project known as NHSBT Colindale Blood Centre including Architect and MEP Engineer design to RIBA Stage 1, and Pre-construction surveys including M&E surveys and Measured building survey, and RIBA 2-4 Design for Switch Panel 2 in line with the contract data
UKK1
CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 103 | 5.5 median · 57.5 average (36 of 103 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (41 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05550f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035752-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 27 2025 11:31:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035752-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-27T12:31:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035752-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152760",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONSTRUCTION SERVICES",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colindale Construction Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Pre-construction services under the project known as NHSBT Colindale Blood Centre including Architect and MEP Engineer design to RIBA Stage 1, and Pre-construction surveys including M&E surveys and Measured building survey, and RIBA 2-4 Design for Switch Panel 2 in line with the contract data",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Kier via a PCR15 compliant framework (SCAPE) for construction services due to the tight timescales and urgency",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PURCHASING",
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152760",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02099533",
"legalName": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kierhealth.eoi@kier.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035752-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 338785,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035752-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-27T12:31:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035752-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152760",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONSTRUCTION SERVICES",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colindale Construction Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Pre-construction services under the project known as NHSBT Colindale Blood Centre including Architect and MEP Engineer design to RIBA Stage 1, and Pre-construction surveys including M&E surveys and Measured building survey, and RIBA 2-4 Design for Switch Panel 2 in line with the contract data",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Kier via a PCR15 compliant framework (SCAPE) for construction services due to the tight timescales and urgency",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PURCHASING",
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152760",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02099533",
"legalName": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kierhealth.eoi@kier.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035752-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 338785,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035752-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}