Lot 1
To design and construct 43 dwellings, together with anu necessary demolition and site preparation, associated external works, highways, drainage and mains services.
Award criteria
Quality & Experience — 25
Interview — 20
price — 55
Buyer: Westward Housing Group →
To design and construct 43 dwellings, together with anu necessary demolition and site preparation, associated external works, highways, drainage and mains services.
UKK
To design and construct 43 dwellings, together with anu necessary demolition and site preparation, associated external works, highways, drainage and mains services.
Award criteria
Quality & Experience — 25
Interview — 20
price — 55
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 33.5 median · 33.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 974 | 7 median · 99.9 average (222 of 974 with a bid count) | 8 average (243 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042e7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032201-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 08 2024 10:18:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032201-2024 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | tender | 001914-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032201-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-08T11:18:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032201-2024-1",
"title": "Colebrook, Plympton",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126240",
"name": "Classic Builders (South West) Likited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN707708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To design and construct 43 dwellings, together with anu necessary demolition and site preparation, associated external works, highways, drainage and mains services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colebrook, Plympton",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To design and construct 43 dwellings, together with anu necessary demolition and site preparation, associated external works, highways, drainage and mains services.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126240",
"name": "Classic Builders (South West) Likited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Builders (South West) Likited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032201-2024-1",
"title": "Colebrook, Plympton",
"value": {
"amount": 9199292,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032201-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032201-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-08T11:18:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032201-2024-1",
"title": "Colebrook, Plympton",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126240",
"name": "Classic Builders (South West) Likited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN707708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To design and construct 43 dwellings, together with anu necessary demolition and site preparation, associated external works, highways, drainage and mains services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colebrook, Plympton",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To design and construct 43 dwellings, together with anu necessary demolition and site preparation, associated external works, highways, drainage and mains services.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126240",
"name": "Classic Builders (South West) Likited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Builders (South West) Likited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032201-2024-1",
"title": "Colebrook, Plympton",
"value": {
"amount": 9199292,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032201-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001914-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-19T12:46:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The client is seeking a contractor to build the one project at:\n•\tNewnham Road, Colebrook, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 4AN\nUpon successful award of the tender, the client will still be looking for to the contractor to present and adopt efficiencies and economies prior to the contract sum being finalised.\nThis tender comprises of one lot.\nLot 1 – Colebrook, Newnham Road, Plympton, Plymouth\nWorks comprise the construction of 43 No. mixed tenure housing units, associated drainage, service mains, private shared driveways and adoptable standard (not under a s38 agreement) access road off Newham Road including vehicular access to the adjacent Transport Repair Garage. New access road junction will be subject to a s278 agreement currently being progressed by Hydrock with Plymouth City Council.\nThe mixed tenure comprises:\n•\t9 Rent To Buy (Plots 1-2, 6-7, 39-43)\n•\t20 Social Rent (Plots 3-5, 8-23, 38)\n•\t14 Shared Ownership (Plots 24-37)\nLocation\nThe site is located on Newnham Road in Plympton adjacent to the Transport Repair Garage.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colebrook, Plympton",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-28T12:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-28T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Tender to appoint a contractor to construct developments of 43 new build affordable housing units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b785c700-c4b6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b785c700-c4b6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626245220"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}