Lot Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F
Cold Storage Contract.
Award criteria
Technical — 85%
Price — 15%
price — 100
Buyer: University of Bristol →
The University of Bristol conducts a broad range of research requiring cold storage and we currently have a wide range of fridges and freezers on site. There are a wide range of sizes and manufacturers and to ensure ongoing research efficiency, the University is looking to re-tender a long-term agreement to supply our researchers with the best performing and sustainable cold storage solutions. The requirement is divided in to 5 Lots: Lot 1 ULT Cascade Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor Lot 3 Fridge Freezers Lot 4 -20 Freezers Lot 5 + 4 Fridges
UK
Cold Storage Contract.
Award criteria
Technical — 85%
Price — 15%
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 3.2 average (17 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.4 average (295 of 780 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04589b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030996-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 27 2024 12:44:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030996-2024 |
| 10 May 2024 | tender | 014964-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030996-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T13:44:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04589b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-1",
"title": "ULT Cascade Freezer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125354",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-2",
"title": "ULT Dual Compressor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125355",
"name": "Appleton Woods Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-3",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125356",
"name": "SciQuip Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-4",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125357",
"name": "MedScience Distribution Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-041373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cold Storage Contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cold Storage Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Bristol conducts a broad range of research requiring cold storage and we currently have a wide range of fridges and freezers on site. There are a wide range of sizes and manufacturers and to ensure ongoing research efficiency, the University is looking to re-tender a long-term agreement to supply our researchers with the best performing and sustainable cold storage solutions. The requirement is divided in to 5 Lots:\nLot 1 ULT Cascade\nLot 2 ULT Dual Compressor\nLot 3 Fridge Freezers\nLot 4 -20 Freezers\nLot 5 + 4 Fridges",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Dooley",
"email": "deborah.dooley@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125354",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2577009",
"legalName": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125355",
"name": "Appleton Woods Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kings Norton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "907224",
"legalName": "Appleton Woods Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125356",
"name": "SciQuip Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wem",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04253055",
"legalName": "SciQuip Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125357",
"name": "MedScience Distribution Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Banbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02491098",
"legalName": "MedScience Distribution Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-1",
"title": "ULT Cascade Freezer",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-2",
"title": "ULT Dual Compressor",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-3",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-4",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030996-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T13:44:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04589b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-1",
"title": "ULT Cascade Freezer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125354",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-2",
"title": "ULT Dual Compressor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125355",
"name": "Appleton Woods Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-3",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125356",
"name": "SciQuip Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-4",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125357",
"name": "MedScience Distribution Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-041373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cold Storage Contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cold Storage Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Bristol conducts a broad range of research requiring cold storage and we currently have a wide range of fridges and freezers on site. There are a wide range of sizes and manufacturers and to ensure ongoing research efficiency, the University is looking to re-tender a long-term agreement to supply our researchers with the best performing and sustainable cold storage solutions. The requirement is divided in to 5 Lots:\nLot 1 ULT Cascade\nLot 2 ULT Dual Compressor\nLot 3 Fridge Freezers\nLot 4 -20 Freezers\nLot 5 + 4 Fridges",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Dooley",
"email": "deborah.dooley@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125354",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2577009",
"legalName": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125355",
"name": "Appleton Woods Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kings Norton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "907224",
"legalName": "Appleton Woods Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125356",
"name": "SciQuip Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wem",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04253055",
"legalName": "SciQuip Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125357",
"name": "MedScience Distribution Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Banbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02491098",
"legalName": "MedScience Distribution Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-1",
"title": "ULT Cascade Freezer",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-2",
"title": "ULT Dual Compressor",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-3",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-4",
"title": "+4 Fridges",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030996-2024-Lab-2402-072-PC_2928-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014964-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T12:03:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04589b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04589b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Bristol conducts a broad range of research requiring cold storage and we currently have a wide range of fridges and freezers on site. There are a wide range of sizes and manufacturers and to ensure ongoing research efficiency, the University is looking to re-tender a long-term agreement to supply our researchers with the best performing and sustainable cold storage solutions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 ULT Cascade, Lot 2 ULT Dual Compressor, Lot 3 Fridge Freezers, Lot 4 -20 Freezers, Lot 5 + 4 F",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cold Storage Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 5
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "4 years"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Bristol conducts a broad range of research requiring cold storage and we currently have a wide range of fridges and freezers on site. There are a wide range of sizes and manufacturers and to ensure ongoing research efficiency, the University is looking to re-tender a long-term agreement to supply our researchers with the best performing and sustainable cold storage solutions. The requirement is divided in to 5 Lots:\nLot 1 ULT Cascade\nLot 2 ULT Dual Compressor\nLot 3 Fridge Freezers\nLot 4 -20 Freezers\nLot 5 + 4 Fridges",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html#_ga=2.8561907.756953724.1509612864-765348959.1498832875"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html#_ga=2.8561907.756953724.1509612864-765348959.1498832875",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html#_ga=2.8561907.756953724.1509612864-765348959.1498832875",
"email": "deborah.dooley@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}