← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cold Static Perfusion Fluid Framework Agreement

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,562,198
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Cold Static Perfusion Fluid Framework Agreement The framework can be used by any NHS transplant team: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust  Oxford Radcliffe Hospital NHS Trust  Royal Free Hampstead NHS Trust  Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust  Central Manchester Foundation Trust  Kings Colleague Hospital NHS Foundation Trust  Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  Cardiff and Vale University Health Board  NHS Lothian 

Categories

Perfusion solutions 33692400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 21 Dec 2025 to 20 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Perfusion solutionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Perfusion solutions (33692400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,1423 median · 130.7 average (1,860 of 4,142 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,237 of 4,142 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)25324 median · 45.7 average (3 of 253 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 253 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051e4b
Latest release ID025013-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 13:40:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,562,198
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning025013-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:40:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W56073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Perfusion solutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cold Static Perfusion Fluid Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5562198.24,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6674637.89
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Cold Static Perfusion Fluid Framework Agreement The framework can be used by any NHS transplant team: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust  Oxford Radcliffe Hospital NHS Trust  Royal Free Hampstead NHS Trust  Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust  Central Manchester Foundation Trust  Kings Colleague Hospital NHS Foundation Trust  Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  Cardiff and Vale University Health Board  NHS Lothian ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025013-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025013-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:40:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 025013-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:40:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W56073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Perfusion solutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cold Static Perfusion Fluid Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5562198.24,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6674637.89
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Cold Static Perfusion Fluid Framework Agreement The framework can be used by any NHS transplant team: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust  Oxford Radcliffe Hospital NHS Trust  Royal Free Hampstead NHS Trust  Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust  Central Manchester Foundation Trust  Kings Colleague Hospital NHS Foundation Trust  Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust  Cardiff and Vale University Health Board  NHS Lothian ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025013-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025013-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:40:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}