Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Colchester City Council →
Colchester City Council wishes to commission an experienced contractor to undertake Roofing, External Walls and Walkway Works at Colchester Castle, Castle Park, Colchester CO1 1TJ. The actual work comprises the removal of existing rooftop walkways and the creation of new rooftop walkways together with re-roofing works, roof drainage works and works to the external walls of the Castle, utilising a JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor’s Design 2024 (ICD 2024) Form of contract. It is the intention of the Council to appoint the contractor by 1st November 2025, with works taking 8 calendar months. Bidders are to include their proposed timeline within the Quality response. A site visit has been arranged for Friday 29th August 2025 between 10am and 1pm. Suppliers must confirm attendance via the message function within the e-tendering portal. Full details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=996869532
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083171-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 10:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083171-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083171-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T10:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"name": "Colchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "45212354",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Castle construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083171-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083171-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:05:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169312",
"name": "PAYE Stonework & Restorations Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0456 - PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Colchester Castle Roofing Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Colchester City Council wishes to commission an experienced contractor to undertake Roofing, External Walls and Walkway Works at Colchester Castle, Castle Park, Colchester CO1 1TJ.\nThe actual work comprises the removal of existing rooftop walkways and the creation of new rooftop walkways together with re-roofing works, roof drainage works and works to the external walls of the Castle, utilising a JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor’s Design 2024 (ICD 2024) Form of contract. \nIt is the intention of the Council to appoint the contractor by 1st November 2025, with works taking 8 calendar months. Bidders are to include their proposed timeline within the Quality response.\nA site visit has been arranged for Friday 29th August 2025 between 10am and 1pm. Suppliers must confirm attendance via the message function within the e-tendering portal.\nFull details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=996869532",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"name": "Colchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.howe@colchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976794358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169312",
"name": "PAYE Stonework & Restorations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE9 4EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stationmasters House, Mottingham Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Boyd",
"email": "estimating@paye.net",
"telephone": "+44 2088579111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083171-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T10:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"name": "Colchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "45212354",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Castle construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083171-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083171-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:05:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169312",
"name": "PAYE Stonework & Restorations Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0456 - PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Colchester Castle Roofing Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Colchester City Council wishes to commission an experienced contractor to undertake Roofing, External Walls and Walkway Works at Colchester Castle, Castle Park, Colchester CO1 1TJ.\nThe actual work comprises the removal of existing rooftop walkways and the creation of new rooftop walkways together with re-roofing works, roof drainage works and works to the external walls of the Castle, utilising a JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor’s Design 2024 (ICD 2024) Form of contract. \nIt is the intention of the Council to appoint the contractor by 1st November 2025, with works taking 8 calendar months. Bidders are to include their proposed timeline within the Quality response.\nA site visit has been arranged for Friday 29th August 2025 between 10am and 1pm. Suppliers must confirm attendance via the message function within the e-tendering portal.\nFull details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=996869532",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"name": "Colchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.howe@colchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976794358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169312",
"name": "PAYE Stonework & Restorations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE9 4EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stationmasters House, Mottingham Station Approach"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Boyd",
"email": "estimating@paye.net",
"telephone": "+44 2088579111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050347-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"name": "Colchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0456 - PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 13,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Roof Building Works",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 13,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Key Risks",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Bid Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "45212354",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Castle construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Colchester Castle Roofing Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T19:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Colchester City Council wishes to commission an experienced contractor to undertake Roofing, External Walls and Walkway Works at Colchester Castle, Castle Park, Colchester CO1 1TJ.\nThe actual work comprises the removal of existing rooftop walkways and the creation of new rooftop walkways together with re-roofing works, roof drainage works and works to the external walls of the Castle, utilising a JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor’s Design 2024 (ICD 2024) Form of contract. \nIt is the intention of the Council to appoint the contractor by 1st November 2025, with works taking 8 calendar months. Bidders are to include their proposed timeline within the Quality response.\nA site visit has been arranged for Friday 29th August 2025 between 10am and 1pm. Suppliers must confirm attendance via the message function within the e-tendering portal.\nFull details of the requirements can be found in the tender documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colchester:-Roof./928D7ES9QG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/928D7ES9QG",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All bids to be submitted via https://www.delta-esourcing.com. The access code is 928D7ES9QG",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"name": "Colchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House, 33 Sheepen Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVM-1775-YNRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.howe@colchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976794358"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}