← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Currently the statutory Welsh Government recycling target sits at 70% for the year 2024/25. In the year 2023/24 DCC recycled 67.6% of its waste, and the Council wishes to review possible options to improve its recycling performance.   The objective of this work is to better understand how residual waste composition has changed following the residual restrictions introduced in 2024. The data will help quantify the impact and build up evidence on the impact of residual restriction on local authority recycling performance in Wales.   The analysis will include residual waste, food waste, all dry recycling streams and nappies (AHP) but will exclude garden waste.   To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992120261

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-052c44

Awards

COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)

Statusactive
Value£73,750
Contract periodFrom 6 Nov 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da9c
Latest release ID071124-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 10:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025award, contract071124-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T10:05:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72316000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73749.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071124-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071124-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:05:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165725",
          "name": "Resource Futures Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Currently the statutory Welsh Government recycling target sits at 70% for the year 2024/25. In the year 2023/24 DCC recycled 67.6% of its waste, and the Council wishes to review possible options to improve its recycling performance.   \nThe objective of this work is to better understand how residual waste composition has changed following the residual restrictions introduced in 2024. The data will help quantify the impact and build up evidence on the impact of residual restriction on local authority recycling performance in Wales.   \nThe analysis will include residual waste, food waste, all dry recycling streams and nappies (AHP) but will exclude garden waste.  \nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992120261",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165725",
      "name": "Resource Futures Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Create Centre, Smeaton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Twelves",
        "email": "tl@resourcefutures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0117 930 4355"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071124-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T10:05:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72316000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73749.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071124-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071124-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:05:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165725",
          "name": "Resource Futures Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COL202-127 Denbighshire waste analysis (WRAP Framework081)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Currently the statutory Welsh Government recycling target sits at 70% for the year 2024/25. In the year 2023/24 DCC recycled 67.6% of its waste, and the Council wishes to review possible options to improve its recycling performance.   \nThe objective of this work is to better understand how residual waste composition has changed following the residual restrictions introduced in 2024. The data will help quantify the impact and build up evidence on the impact of residual restriction on local authority recycling performance in Wales.   \nThe analysis will include residual waste, food waste, all dry recycling streams and nappies (AHP) but will exclude garden waste.  \nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992120261",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165725",
      "name": "Resource Futures Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Create Centre, Smeaton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Twelves",
        "email": "tl@resourcefutures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0117 930 4355"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}