← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Coding NDNS Consumption data into EFSA’s food classification+description -FoodEx

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£65,000
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

As part of the FSA’s commitment to ensure food is safe and is what it says it is, the FSA undertakes food safety risk assessments which underpin these decisions in line with the internationally recognised ‘Codex Working Principles for Risk Analysis for Food Safety’. A key component of food safety risk assessment is exposure assessment, which estimates the amount of a hazard consumed through the diet. Exposure assessment combines food consumption data with information on the concentrations of substances such as contaminants, food additives or pesticide residues in food to estimate the levels consumers may be exposed to. To conduct UK dietary exposure assessments, the FSA uses consumption data in combination with occurrence data for hazards and other substances in food. UK consumption data is primarily obtained from the UK National Diet and Nutrition Survey (NDNS). The National Diet and Nutrition Survey (NDNS) is a co-funded programme between the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) and FSA. NDNS is a rolling programme which assesses the diet, nutrient intake and nutritional status of the general population of the UK. Tenders are invited to carry out the recoding of NDNS consumption data to FoodEx2, a standardised system for classifying and describing food.

Categories

Data-processing services 72310000Data capture services 72313000Data collection and collation services 72314000Data analysis services 72316000Content or data standardization and classification services 72330000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£65,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 31 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Criteria — The extent to which the bidder demonstrates a clear understanding of the requirement and provides a robust, credible, and deliverable methodology. Responses will be evaluated against the quality of the proposed approach, technical capability, relevant experience, project management arrangements, risk management, resources, and ability to achieve the required outcomes and deliverables. Scoring methodology will be provided in the specification. (80%)
Commercial Criterion — Commercial / Value for Money (20%) – Assessment of the bidder's proposed pricing and overall value for money. Evaluation will consider the transparency, reasonableness and competitiveness of costs, ensuring that the proposed solution delivers the required outcomes and quality standards while providing the best value for public funds. Scoring methodology will be provided in the specification (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data analysis services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Data-processing services, Content or data standardization and classification services, Data capture services, Data collection and collation services, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,138 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,550 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2531 median · 1 average (4 of 253 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 253 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e027
Latest release ID075738-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 12:30:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075738-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026tender075738-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075738-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T13:30:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e027",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 18 months, commencing in November 2026 and ending on 31 December 2027. The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further period of up to 3 months. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need, and the availability of funding. The maximum contract duration, including the extension period, will therefore be 21 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "18 months (November 2026 – 31st December 2027), with an optional 3-month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The extent to which the bidder demonstrates a clear understanding of the requirement and provides a robust, credible, and deliverable methodology. Responses will be evaluated against the quality of the proposed approach, technical capability, relevant experience, project management arrangements, risk management, resources, and ability to achieve the required outcomes and deliverables.\nScoring methodology will be provided in the specification."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial / Value for Money (20%) – Assessment of the bidder's proposed pricing and overall value for money. Evaluation will consider the transparency, reasonableness and competitiveness of costs, ensuring that the proposed solution delivers the required outcomes and quality standards while providing the best value for public funds.\nScoring methodology will be provided in the specification"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See PSQ"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coding NDNS Consumption data into EFSA’s food classification+description -FoodEx",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075738-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075738-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:30:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the FSA’s commitment to ensure food is safe and is what it says it is, the FSA undertakes food safety risk assessments which underpin these decisions in line with the internationally recognised ‘Codex Working Principles for Risk Analysis for Food Safety’. A key component of food safety risk assessment is exposure assessment, which estimates the amount of a hazard consumed through the diet. Exposure assessment combines food consumption data with information on the concentrations of substances such as contaminants, food additives or pesticide residues in food to estimate the levels consumers may be exposed to.  \nTo conduct UK dietary exposure assessments, the FSA uses consumption data in combination with occurrence data for hazards and other substances in food. UK consumption data is primarily obtained from the UK National Diet and Nutrition Survey (NDNS).  The National Diet and Nutrition Survey (NDNS) is a co-funded programme between the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) and FSA. NDNS is a rolling programme which assesses the diet, nutrient intake and nutritional status of the general population of the UK. \nTenders are invited to carry out the recoding of NDNS consumption data to FoodEx2, a standardised system for classifying and describing food.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075738-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075738-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T13:30:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e027",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 18 months, commencing in November 2026 and ending on 31 December 2027. The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further period of up to 3 months. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need, and the availability of funding. The maximum contract duration, including the extension period, will therefore be 21 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "18 months (November 2026 – 31st December 2027), with an optional 3-month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The extent to which the bidder demonstrates a clear understanding of the requirement and provides a robust, credible, and deliverable methodology. Responses will be evaluated against the quality of the proposed approach, technical capability, relevant experience, project management arrangements, risk management, resources, and ability to achieve the required outcomes and deliverables.\nScoring methodology will be provided in the specification."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial / Value for Money (20%) – Assessment of the bidder's proposed pricing and overall value for money. Evaluation will consider the transparency, reasonableness and competitiveness of costs, ensuring that the proposed solution delivers the required outcomes and quality standards while providing the best value for public funds.\nScoring methodology will be provided in the specification"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See PSQ"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coding NDNS Consumption data into EFSA’s food classification+description -FoodEx",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075738-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075738-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:30:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the FSA’s commitment to ensure food is safe and is what it says it is, the FSA undertakes food safety risk assessments which underpin these decisions in line with the internationally recognised ‘Codex Working Principles for Risk Analysis for Food Safety’. A key component of food safety risk assessment is exposure assessment, which estimates the amount of a hazard consumed through the diet. Exposure assessment combines food consumption data with information on the concentrations of substances such as contaminants, food additives or pesticide residues in food to estimate the levels consumers may be exposed to.  \nTo conduct UK dietary exposure assessments, the FSA uses consumption data in combination with occurrence data for hazards and other substances in food. UK consumption data is primarily obtained from the UK National Diet and Nutrition Survey (NDNS).  The National Diet and Nutrition Survey (NDNS) is a co-funded programme between the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) and FSA. NDNS is a rolling programme which assesses the diet, nutrient intake and nutritional status of the general population of the UK. \nTenders are invited to carry out the recoding of NDNS consumption data to FoodEx2, a standardised system for classifying and describing food.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}