← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Coaching services for trainee doctors, dentists and pharmacists

Buyer: NHS England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2026
Value£36,000
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This project is to provide time‑limited, structured 1:1 support to help doctors, dentists and pharmacists in training clarify goals, develop insight, and make practical, sustainable changes in how they approach challenges in training and work via the Professional Support and Wellbeing (PSW) service in the East of England (EoE). . Coaching is to be delivered by a contracted external coaching provider and is arranged by PSW as part of an agreed support plan. Contract length is 36 months. The maximum financial envelope for this tender is £36,000 exc. VAT. The deadline for submission of completed ITQ submissions is 20th August 2026 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITQ. Further information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge. https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£36,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Sept 2026 to 8 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 803,9282 median · 30.5 average (1,681 of 3,928 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,830 of 3,928 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)146Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d744
Latest release ID072045-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 09:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072045-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026tender072045-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072045-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T10:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C449354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 36000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Technical 60%, Commercial 30%, Social Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching services for trainee doctors, dentists and pharmacists",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072045-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072045-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:35:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to provide time‑limited, structured 1:1 support to help doctors, dentists and pharmacists in training clarify goals, develop insight, and make practical, sustainable changes in how they approach challenges in training and work via the Professional Support and Wellbeing (PSW) service in the East of England (EoE). . Coaching is to be delivered by a contracted external coaching provider and is arranged by PSW as part of an agreed support plan.\nContract length is 36 months.\nThe maximum financial envelope for this tender is £36,000 exc. VAT.\nThe deadline for submission of completed ITQ submissions is 20th August 2026 at 12:00pm (midday).\nLate submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITQ.\nFurther information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge.\nhttps://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072045-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072045-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T10:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C449354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 36000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Technical 60%, Commercial 30%, Social Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching services for trainee doctors, dentists and pharmacists",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072045-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072045-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:35:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to provide time‑limited, structured 1:1 support to help doctors, dentists and pharmacists in training clarify goals, develop insight, and make practical, sustainable changes in how they approach challenges in training and work via the Professional Support and Wellbeing (PSW) service in the East of England (EoE). . Coaching is to be delivered by a contracted external coaching provider and is arranged by PSW as part of an agreed support plan.\nContract length is 36 months.\nThe maximum financial envelope for this tender is £36,000 exc. VAT.\nThe deadline for submission of completed ITQ submissions is 20th August 2026 at 12:00pm (midday).\nLate submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITQ.\nFurther information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge.\nhttps://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}