← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coaching Professional

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via YPO procurement services.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Vocational training services 80530000Vocational training services 80530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Suffolk County Council have procured the Coaching Professional apprenticeship standard via the YPO procurement services for an agreed contract length of 24 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vocational training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 1.6 average (21 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14611 median · 9.7 average (44 of 61 with a bid count)1.5 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSuffolk County Council have awarded the procurement of the Coaching Professional Apprenticeship via the YPO procurement services to BPP Holdings Limited due to their delivery method, additional support options/adjustments and locality.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Coaching Professional

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416a7
Latest release ID033003-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 10:16:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023award, contract033003-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033003-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T10:16:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033003-2023-SCC0114IB-1",
      "title": "Coaching Professional",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01245304",
          "name": "BPP Holdings Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC0114IB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council have procured the Coaching Professional apprenticeship standard via the YPO procurement services  for an agreed contract length of 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching Professional",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via YPO procurement services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Suffolk County Council have awarded the procurement of the Coaching Professional Apprenticeship via the YPO procurement services to BPP Holdings Limited due to their delivery method, additional support options/adjustments and locality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rising.High@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01245304",
      "name": "BPP Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldine Place, 142-144 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BPP Holdings Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033003-2023-SCC0114IB-1",
      "title": "Coaching Professional",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033003-2023-SCC0114IB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033003-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033003-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T10:16:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033003-2023-SCC0114IB-1",
      "title": "Coaching Professional",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01245304",
          "name": "BPP Holdings Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC0114IB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suffolk County Council have procured the Coaching Professional apprenticeship standard via the YPO procurement services  for an agreed contract length of 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching Professional",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via YPO procurement services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vocational training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Suffolk County Council have awarded the procurement of the Coaching Professional Apprenticeship via the YPO procurement services to BPP Holdings Limited due to their delivery method, additional support options/adjustments and locality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rising.High@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01245304",
      "name": "BPP Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldine Place, 142-144 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245304",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BPP Holdings Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033003-2023-SCC0114IB-1",
      "title": "Coaching Professional",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033003-2023-SCC0114IB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}