← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Coaching for Registered Managers and Registered Professionals RFI

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,700,000
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Department of Health and Social Care (‘The Authority’) is seeking information on your capability and capacity to provide the services and feedback on the approach to a Coaching Service for Registered Managers & Registered Professionals.<br/>This exercise is intended to provide suppliers with the opportunity to:<br/>1. express their Interest; and<br/>2. assist the Authority in drafting a Specification for a Coaching Service for Registered Managers & Registered Professionals. This builds on a commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market providers/specialists to enable us to develop a requirement in a fair and transparent manner.<br/><br/>The purpose of the Coaching requirement is to provide a service for an estimated 4200 Registered Managers and Registered Professionals (nurses, social workers and occupational therapists) to help support resilience and reduce burnout, representing approximately 5% of the RM and RP workforce.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Coaching services 79998000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority requires a supplier to design and deliver a comprehensive national coaching programme focused on wellbeing for managers and professionals within the adult social care (ASC) workforce in England. This comes in the context of the impact of working through the COVID pandemic has had on the wellbeing of staff in adult social care which could have lasting impacts. It is anticipated that a contract may commence in Q3 of 2022/23 with a broadly even, proportional spread of intake across the three years. <br/>Registered Managers (RM) and Registered Professionals (RP) in Adult Social Care will be able to access up to four sessions with an accredited coach. Additional information: Click on the link below to register your interest https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer601 median · 59.8 average (31 of 60 with a bid count)1.7 average (35 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2034 median · 16.6 average (28 of 1,203 with a bid count)1.8 average (28 of 1,203 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,407,218 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,700,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0352a2
Latest release ID019450-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 14:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022planning019450-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019450-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C96135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority requires a supplier to design and deliver a comprehensive national coaching programme focused on wellbeing for managers and professionals within the adult social care (ASC) workforce in England. This comes in the context of the impact of working through the COVID pandemic has had on the wellbeing of staff in adult social care which could have lasting impacts. It is anticipated that a contract may commence in Q3 of 2022/23 with a broadly even, proportional spread of intake across the three years. <br/>Registered Managers (RM) and Registered Professionals (RP) in Adult Social Care will be able to access up to four sessions with an accredited coach. Additional information: Click on the link below to register your interest https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching for Registered Managers and Registered Professionals RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (‘The Authority’) is seeking information on your capability and capacity to provide the services and feedback on the approach to a Coaching Service for Registered Managers & Registered Professionals.<br/>This exercise is intended to provide suppliers with the opportunity to:<br/>1. express their Interest; and<br/>2. assist the Authority in drafting a Specification for a Coaching Service for Registered Managers & Registered Professionals. This builds on a commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market providers/specialists to enable us to develop a requirement in a fair and transparent manner.<br/><br/>The purpose of the Coaching requirement is to provide a service for an estimated 4200 Registered Managers and Registered Professionals (nurses, social workers and occupational therapists) to help support resilience and reduce burnout, representing approximately 5% of the RM and RP workforce.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joyce Angoma",
        "email": "joyce.angoma@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019450-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019450-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C96135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority requires a supplier to design and deliver a comprehensive national coaching programme focused on wellbeing for managers and professionals within the adult social care (ASC) workforce in England. This comes in the context of the impact of working through the COVID pandemic has had on the wellbeing of staff in adult social care which could have lasting impacts. It is anticipated that a contract may commence in Q3 of 2022/23 with a broadly even, proportional spread of intake across the three years. <br/>Registered Managers (RM) and Registered Professionals (RP) in Adult Social Care will be able to access up to four sessions with an accredited coach. Additional information: Click on the link below to register your interest https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coaching for Registered Managers and Registered Professionals RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (‘The Authority’) is seeking information on your capability and capacity to provide the services and feedback on the approach to a Coaching Service for Registered Managers & Registered Professionals.<br/>This exercise is intended to provide suppliers with the opportunity to:<br/>1. express their Interest; and<br/>2. assist the Authority in drafting a Specification for a Coaching Service for Registered Managers & Registered Professionals. This builds on a commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market providers/specialists to enable us to develop a requirement in a fair and transparent manner.<br/><br/>The purpose of the Coaching requirement is to provide a service for an estimated 4200 Registered Managers and Registered Professionals (nurses, social workers and occupational therapists) to help support resilience and reduce burnout, representing approximately 5% of the RM and RP workforce.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joyce Angoma",
        "email": "joyce.angoma@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}