← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coach Hire for Student Open Days

Buyer: University of Exeter →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 Dec 2025
Value£160,000
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The University of Exeter hosts a series of Open Days each year to allow prospective students and their guests to visit the campus, meet staff and students, and experience university life. These events are a key part of the University’s student recruitment activities and attract large numbers of visitors from across the UK. To support the smooth running of these events, the University requires a reliable and professional coach hire service to transport prospective students and guests between key locations, including Streatham and St Luke’s Campus, Exeter St David’s Train Station and Westpoint Arena. The appointed supplier(s) will play an important role in ensuring that visitors have a positive and safe experience when attending Open Days. This tender seeks to establish a contract with a reputable coach provider who can deliver a high-quality, flexible, and cost-effective transport service aligned with the University’s standards of customer service, safety, and sustainability.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UOE/2025/074/CH - Hire of Coaches for Student Open Days

Statusactive
Value£102,885

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de92
Latest release ID002126-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 10:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072743-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002126-2026
11 Nov 2025tender072743-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T10:00:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60172000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTQY-8472-XGRW",
          "name": "Linden Holdings (Devon) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/074/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coach Hire for Student Open Days",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter hosts a series of Open Days each year to allow prospective students and their guests to visit the campus, meet staff and students, and experience university life. These events are a key part of the University’s student recruitment activities and attract large numbers of visitors from across the UK. To support the smooth running of these events, the University requires a reliable and professional coach hire service to transport prospective students and guests between key locations, including Streatham and St Luke’s Campus, Exeter St David’s Train Station and Westpoint Arena. The appointed supplier(s) will play an important role in ensuring that visitors have a positive and safe experience when attending Open Days. This tender seeks to establish a contract with a reputable coach provider who can deliver a high-quality, flexible, and cost-effective transport service aligned with the University’s standards of customer service, safety, and sustainability.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Hockey",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQY-8472-XGRW",
      "name": "Linden Holdings (Devon) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bow,Crediton",
        "postalCode": "EX176JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Midco Yard,Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQY-8472-XGRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Pocock",
        "email": "enquiries@mdcoaches.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 136382200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UOE/2025/074/CH - Hire of Coaches for Student Open Days",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102885,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 123462
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by 1x 12-month increment at the sole discretion of the University."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002126-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002126-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:00:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002126-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T10:00:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60172000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTQY-8472-XGRW",
          "name": "Linden Holdings (Devon) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/074/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coach Hire for Student Open Days",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter hosts a series of Open Days each year to allow prospective students and their guests to visit the campus, meet staff and students, and experience university life. These events are a key part of the University’s student recruitment activities and attract large numbers of visitors from across the UK. To support the smooth running of these events, the University requires a reliable and professional coach hire service to transport prospective students and guests between key locations, including Streatham and St Luke’s Campus, Exeter St David’s Train Station and Westpoint Arena. The appointed supplier(s) will play an important role in ensuring that visitors have a positive and safe experience when attending Open Days. This tender seeks to establish a contract with a reputable coach provider who can deliver a high-quality, flexible, and cost-effective transport service aligned with the University’s standards of customer service, safety, and sustainability.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Hockey",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQY-8472-XGRW",
      "name": "Linden Holdings (Devon) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bow,Crediton",
        "postalCode": "EX176JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Midco Yard,Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQY-8472-XGRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Pocock",
        "email": "enquiries@mdcoaches.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 136382200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UOE/2025/074/CH - Hire of Coaches for Student Open Days",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102885,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 123462
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by 1x 12-month increment at the sole discretion of the University."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002126-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002126-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T10:00:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072743-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:00:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/074/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract may be extended for one further 12-month period at the University’s sole discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The successful bidder will be selected based on the Most Advantageous Tender assessed from the point of view of the University. Full tender weightings and assessment criteria are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coach Hire for Student Open Days",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072743-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072743-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:00:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter hosts a series of Open Days each year to allow prospective students and their guests to visit the campus, meet staff and students, and experience university life. These events are a key part of the University’s student recruitment activities and attract large numbers of visitors from across the UK. To support the smooth running of these events, the University requires a reliable and professional coach hire service to transport prospective students and guests between key locations, including Streatham and St Luke’s Campus, Exeter St David’s Train Station and Westpoint Arena. The appointed supplier(s) will play an important role in ensuring that visitors have a positive and safe experience when attending Open Days. This tender seeks to establish a contract with a reputable coach provider who can deliver a high-quality, flexible, and cost-effective transport service aligned with the University’s standards of customer service, safety, and sustainability.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99858&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Hockey",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}