← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CO778 Yorkgate Station Redevelopment

Buyer: Translink →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTranslink
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Nov 2021
Value£7,500,000
Published27 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Translink would like to invite those interested Economic Operators to tender for the redevelopment of the existing Yorkgate Railway Station site located at the junction of York Street and Dock Street in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The works consist of the development of new station facilities, including associated works such as siteworks and landscaping, earthworks and railway embankment retention, platform widening, passenger over bridge, extensive canopy installation and the coordination of signalling and telecoms alteration works in tandem with construction programme. The station primary heat source is Air Source heating and various LZC/Sustainable technologies have been incorporated throughout the design. The proposed new station build is located adjacent to the existing station which must remain operational throughout, including the current platforms, and the site is heavily constrained to the rear of the platform boundary by a live motorway. On completion of the new station build the existing station is to be demolished to facilitate the remainder of the platform and site works. It is anticipated that some platform and demolition works will require a motorway hard shoulder closure for significant durations of the contract and potential motorway lane closures for isolated construction elements. The works with potential to impact on the railway line, such as platform canopy, bridge installation and existing station demolition, will need to be completed primarily outside of operational railway hours, during pre-arranged night possessions. The Contract will be let as an NEC4 Option B over a duration of approximately 20 months commencing Quarter 1 2022. Your proposal must be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CFT and no other method of submission will be accepted.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Translink would like to invite those interested Economic Operators to tender for the redevelopment of the existing Yorkgate Railway Station site located at the junction of York Street and Dock Street in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The works consist of the development of new station facilities, including associated works such as siteworks and landscaping, earthworks and railway embankment retention, platform widening, passenger over bridge, extensive canopy installation and the coordination of signalling and telecoms alteration works in tandem with construction programme. The station primary heat source is Air Source heating and various LZC/Sustainable technologies have been incorporated throughout the design. The proposed new station build is located adjacent to the existing station which must remain operational throughout, including the current platforms, and the site is heavily constrained to the rear of the platform boundary by a live motorway. On completion of the new station build the existing station is to be demolished to facilitate the remainder of the platform and site works. It is anticipated that some platform and demolition works will require a motorway hard shoulder closure for significant durations of the contract and potential motorway lane closures for isolated construction elements. The works with potential to impact on the railway line, such as platform canopy, bridge installation and existing station demolition, will need to be completed primarily outside of operational railway hours, during pre-arranged night possessions. The Contract will be let as an NEC4 Option B over a duration of approximately 20 months commencing Quarter 1 2022. Your proposal must be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CFT and no other method of submission will be accepted.

Statusactive
Value£7,500,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Jan 2022 to 30 Sept 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN01669.5 median · 22.4 average (74 of 166 with a bid count)3.4 average (83 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5676 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,567 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,567 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e524
Latest release ID023988-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 27 2021 17:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-02T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-02T15:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2021tender023988-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023988-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-27T18:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29743",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Translink would like to invite those interested Economic Operators to tender for the redevelopment of the existing Yorkgate Railway Station site located at the junction of York Street and Dock Street in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The works consist of the development of new station facilities, including associated works such as siteworks and landscaping, earthworks and railway embankment retention, platform widening, passenger over bridge, extensive canopy installation and the coordination of signalling and telecoms alteration works in tandem with construction programme. The station primary heat source is Air Source heating and various LZC/Sustainable technologies have been incorporated throughout the design. The proposed new station build is located adjacent to the existing station which must remain operational throughout, including the current platforms, and the site is heavily constrained to the rear of the platform boundary by a live motorway. On completion of the new station build the existing station is to be demolished to facilitate the remainder of the platform and site works. It is anticipated that some platform and demolition works will require a motorway hard shoulder closure for significant durations of the contract and potential motorway lane closures for isolated construction elements. The works with potential to impact on the railway line, such as platform canopy, bridge installation and existing station demolition, will need to be completed primarily outside of operational railway hours, during pre-arranged night possessions. The Contract will be let as an NEC4 Option B over a duration of approximately 20 months commencing Quarter 1 2022. Your proposal must be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CFT and no other method of submission will be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO778 Yorkgate Station Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-02T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-02T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Translink would like to invite those interested Economic Operators to tender for the redevelopment of the existing Yorkgate Railway Station site located at the junction of York Street and Dock Street in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The works consist of the development of new station facilities, including associated works such as siteworks and landscaping, earthworks and railway embankment retention, platform widening, passenger over bridge, extensive canopy installation and the coordination of signalling and telecoms alteration works in tandem with construction programme. The station primary heat source is Air Source heating and various LZC/Sustainable technologies have been incorporated throughout the design. The proposed new station build is located adjacent to the existing station which must remain operational throughout, including the current platforms, and the site is heavily constrained to the rear of the platform boundary by a live motorway. On completion of the new station build the existing station is to be demolished to facilitate the remainder of the platform and site works. It is anticipated that some platform and demolition works will require a motorway hard shoulder closure for significant durations of the contract and potential motorway lane closures for isolated construction elements. The works with potential to impact on the railway line, such as platform canopy, bridge installation and existing station demolition, will need to be completed primarily outside of operational railway hours, during pre-arranged night possessions. The Contract will be let as an NEC4 Option B over a duration of approximately 20 months commencing Quarter 1 2022. Your proposal must be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CFT and no other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29743",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "55 Station Road",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Paul McCollough",
        "email": "paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29744",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Railways Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Railways Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2021 · 023988-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023988-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-27T18:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29743",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Translink would like to invite those interested Economic Operators to tender for the redevelopment of the existing Yorkgate Railway Station site located at the junction of York Street and Dock Street in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The works consist of the development of new station facilities, including associated works such as siteworks and landscaping, earthworks and railway embankment retention, platform widening, passenger over bridge, extensive canopy installation and the coordination of signalling and telecoms alteration works in tandem with construction programme. The station primary heat source is Air Source heating and various LZC/Sustainable technologies have been incorporated throughout the design. The proposed new station build is located adjacent to the existing station which must remain operational throughout, including the current platforms, and the site is heavily constrained to the rear of the platform boundary by a live motorway. On completion of the new station build the existing station is to be demolished to facilitate the remainder of the platform and site works. It is anticipated that some platform and demolition works will require a motorway hard shoulder closure for significant durations of the contract and potential motorway lane closures for isolated construction elements. The works with potential to impact on the railway line, such as platform canopy, bridge installation and existing station demolition, will need to be completed primarily outside of operational railway hours, during pre-arranged night possessions. The Contract will be let as an NEC4 Option B over a duration of approximately 20 months commencing Quarter 1 2022. Your proposal must be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CFT and no other method of submission will be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO778 Yorkgate Station Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-02T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-02T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Translink would like to invite those interested Economic Operators to tender for the redevelopment of the existing Yorkgate Railway Station site located at the junction of York Street and Dock Street in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The works consist of the development of new station facilities, including associated works such as siteworks and landscaping, earthworks and railway embankment retention, platform widening, passenger over bridge, extensive canopy installation and the coordination of signalling and telecoms alteration works in tandem with construction programme. The station primary heat source is Air Source heating and various LZC/Sustainable technologies have been incorporated throughout the design. The proposed new station build is located adjacent to the existing station which must remain operational throughout, including the current platforms, and the site is heavily constrained to the rear of the platform boundary by a live motorway. On completion of the new station build the existing station is to be demolished to facilitate the remainder of the platform and site works. It is anticipated that some platform and demolition works will require a motorway hard shoulder closure for significant durations of the contract and potential motorway lane closures for isolated construction elements. The works with potential to impact on the railway line, such as platform canopy, bridge installation and existing station demolition, will need to be completed primarily outside of operational railway hours, during pre-arranged night possessions. The Contract will be let as an NEC4 Option B over a duration of approximately 20 months commencing Quarter 1 2022. Your proposal must be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CFT and no other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29743",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "55 Station Road",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Paul McCollough",
        "email": "paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29744",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Railways Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Railways Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}