Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Wiltshire Council has Section 31 (S31) grant development funding from the Department for Education to deliver Home Learning Environment (HLE) interventions. HLE refers to the quality of learning, interaction and stimulation a child experiences at home and is a key driver of school readiness and long-term outcomes. Evidence shows that improving HLE has a significant impact on: • Language development • Cognitive skills • Social and emotional development The funding will be used to target 80 disadvantaged families, with a particular focus on: • Low-income households • Groups with low engagement in early years services (including those not taking up funded childcare offers) • Children at risk of poor school readiness Delivery of HLE interventions will be undertaken by the Recipient, using a targeted, outreach-based model of support. Practitioners will be trained in the PEEP (Learning Together) model, an evidence-based programme included within the Department for Education’s menu of HLE interventions and suitable for use with government funding. The Recipient shall work collaboratively with the Family Hub supplier, Spurgeons, to support the identification and engagement of appropriate families for the Project
UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,781 | 1 median · 49.1 average (2,680 of 5,781 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,916 of 5,781 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 420 | 8 median · 7.3 average (7 of 420 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 420 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This will be held online via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 4th August 2026. If you wish to attend please email amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk and a teams invite will be sent t once this invitation to attend process has closed at 16:30hrs on Monday 3rd August | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d382 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070408-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:31:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070408-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070408-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:31:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO2643",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO2634_HLE Intervention Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council has Section 31 (S31) grant development funding from the Department for Education to deliver Home Learning Environment (HLE) interventions. HLE refers to the quality of learning, interaction and stimulation a child experiences at home and is a key driver of school readiness and long-term outcomes. Evidence shows that improving HLE has a significant impact on:\n• Language development\n• Cognitive skills\n• Social and emotional development\nThe funding will be used to target 80 disadvantaged families, with a particular focus\non:\n• Low-income households\n• Groups with low engagement in early years services (including those not taking up funded childcare offers)\n• Children at risk of poor school readiness\nDelivery of HLE interventions will be undertaken by the Recipient, using a targeted, outreach-based model of support. Practitioners will be trained in the PEEP (Learning Together) model, an evidence-based programme included within the Department for Education’s menu of HLE interventions and suitable for use with government funding.\nThe Recipient shall work collaboratively with the Family Hub supplier, Spurgeons, to support the identification and engagement of appropriate families for the Project",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Colderick",
"email": "Amy.Colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004560100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:31:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This will be held online via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 4th August 2026.\nIf you wish to attend please email amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk and a teams invite will be sent t once this invitation to attend process has closed at 16:30hrs on Monday 3rd August"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070408-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:31:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO2643",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO2634_HLE Intervention Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council has Section 31 (S31) grant development funding from the Department for Education to deliver Home Learning Environment (HLE) interventions. HLE refers to the quality of learning, interaction and stimulation a child experiences at home and is a key driver of school readiness and long-term outcomes. Evidence shows that improving HLE has a significant impact on:\n• Language development\n• Cognitive skills\n• Social and emotional development\nThe funding will be used to target 80 disadvantaged families, with a particular focus\non:\n• Low-income households\n• Groups with low engagement in early years services (including those not taking up funded childcare offers)\n• Children at risk of poor school readiness\nDelivery of HLE interventions will be undertaken by the Recipient, using a targeted, outreach-based model of support. Practitioners will be trained in the PEEP (Learning Together) model, an evidence-based programme included within the Department for Education’s menu of HLE interventions and suitable for use with government funding.\nThe Recipient shall work collaboratively with the Family Hub supplier, Spurgeons, to support the identification and engagement of appropriate families for the Project",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Colderick",
"email": "Amy.Colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004560100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:31:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This will be held online via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 4th August 2026.\nIf you wish to attend please email amy.colderick@wiltshire.gov.uk and a teams invite will be sent t once this invitation to attend process has closed at 16:30hrs on Monday 3rd August"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}