← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CNPP Auditor Services

Buyer: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority →

Participate on sharedsystems.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNuclear Decommissioning Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jan 2022
Value£400,000
Published29 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Audit of the Plan financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (‘GAAP), the Pensions Act 1995 and the Pensions Statement of Recommended Practice (‘SORP’).  Audit of the Trustee’s Statement about Contributions for the year ended 31 March against the Pension Act 1995 requirements and the latest Schedules of Contributions, including contact with all contributing employers. An additional core task once every three years (next due in 2022) is:  Audit of the Plan’s Trustee Company financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK GAAP. There is usually a planning meeting with the main administrator and the Secretariat each January.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The core tasks each year are:  Audit of the Plan financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (‘GAAP), the Pensions Act 1995 and the Pensions Statement of Recommended Practice (‘SORP’).  Audit of the Trustee’s Statement about Contributions for the year ended 31 March against the Pension Act 1995 requirements and the latest Schedules of Contributions, including contact with all contributing employers. An additional core task once every three years (next due in 2022) is:  Audit of the Plan’s Trustee Company financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK GAAP. There is usually a planning meeting with the main administrator and the Secretariat each January. For 2022 only, after appointment of the auditor in early-February 2022 this meeting should be held as soon as possible. Following this the auditor should prepare the audit scope and strategy plan for sign-off at the April Trustee Board Meeting, which they will also be expected to attend. Throughout the audit completion and accounts preparation period the Secretariat, auditor and lead administrator have weekly calls to ensure the preparation is on track and any issues or queries can be raised and addressed in a timely manner. The audit reports should be ready for sign-off (together with an audit highlights memorandum) no later than the October Trustee Board Meeting, which the auditor will be expected to attend.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8114 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,811 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2134 median · 6.8 average (25 of 1,213 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 1,213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fb0e
Latest release ID029597-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 29 2021 16:12:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-07T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-07T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15290&B=SELLAFIELD
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2021tender029597-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029597-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-29T16:12:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36149",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNPP2911",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The core tasks each year are:  Audit of the Plan financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (‘GAAP), the Pensions Act 1995 and the Pensions Statement of Recommended Practice (‘SORP’).  Audit of the Trustee’s Statement about Contributions for the year ended 31 March against the Pension Act 1995 requirements and the latest Schedules of Contributions, including contact with all contributing employers. An additional core task once every three years (next due in 2022) is:  Audit of the Plan’s Trustee Company financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK GAAP. There is usually a planning meeting with the main administrator and the Secretariat each January. For 2022 only, after appointment of the auditor in early-February 2022 this meeting should be held as soon as possible. Following this the auditor should prepare the audit scope and strategy plan for sign-off at the April Trustee Board Meeting, which they will also be expected to attend. Throughout the audit completion and accounts preparation period the Secretariat, auditor and lead administrator have weekly calls to ensure the preparation is on track and any issues or queries can be raised and addressed in a timely manner. The audit reports should be ready for sign-off (together with an audit highlights memorandum) no later than the October Trustee Board Meeting, which the auditor will be expected to attend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moor Row"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNPP Auditor Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Audit of the Plan financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (‘GAAP), the Pensions Act 1995 and the Pensions Statement of Recommended Practice (‘SORP’).  Audit of the Trustee’s Statement about Contributions for the year ended 31 March against the Pension Act 1995 requirements and the latest Schedules of Contributions, including contact with all contributing employers. An additional core task once every three years (next due in 2022) is:  Audit of the Plan’s Trustee Company financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK GAAP. There is usually a planning meeting with the main administrator and the Secretariat each January.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Conditions of participation are stated within the attached ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "stated within the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "stated within the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "stated within the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "stated within the ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15290&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36149",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Moor Row",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15290&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Martin  McGuire",
        "email": "martin.mcguire@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925803042"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36150",
      "name": "NDA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA24 4HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nda.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NDA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2021 · 029597-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029597-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-29T16:12:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36149",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNPP2911",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The core tasks each year are:  Audit of the Plan financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (‘GAAP), the Pensions Act 1995 and the Pensions Statement of Recommended Practice (‘SORP’).  Audit of the Trustee’s Statement about Contributions for the year ended 31 March against the Pension Act 1995 requirements and the latest Schedules of Contributions, including contact with all contributing employers. An additional core task once every three years (next due in 2022) is:  Audit of the Plan’s Trustee Company financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK GAAP. There is usually a planning meeting with the main administrator and the Secretariat each January. For 2022 only, after appointment of the auditor in early-February 2022 this meeting should be held as soon as possible. Following this the auditor should prepare the audit scope and strategy plan for sign-off at the April Trustee Board Meeting, which they will also be expected to attend. Throughout the audit completion and accounts preparation period the Secretariat, auditor and lead administrator have weekly calls to ensure the preparation is on track and any issues or queries can be raised and addressed in a timely manner. The audit reports should be ready for sign-off (together with an audit highlights memorandum) no later than the October Trustee Board Meeting, which the auditor will be expected to attend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moor Row"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNPP Auditor Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Audit of the Plan financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (‘GAAP), the Pensions Act 1995 and the Pensions Statement of Recommended Practice (‘SORP’).  Audit of the Trustee’s Statement about Contributions for the year ended 31 March against the Pension Act 1995 requirements and the latest Schedules of Contributions, including contact with all contributing employers. An additional core task once every three years (next due in 2022) is:  Audit of the Plan’s Trustee Company financial statements as at 31 March year end prepared in accordance with UK GAAP. There is usually a planning meeting with the main administrator and the Secretariat each January.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Conditions of participation are stated within the attached ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "stated within the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "stated within the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "stated within the ITT documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "stated within the ITT documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15290&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36149",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Moor Row",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15290&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Martin  McGuire",
        "email": "martin.mcguire@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925803042"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36150",
      "name": "NDA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA24 4HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nda.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NDA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}