Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England designed the Chief Nursing Officer's (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme currently accredited by Birmingham City University, to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013580-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 16:04:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013580-2026 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057539-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013580-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T16:04:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C389211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England designed the Chief Nursing Officer's (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme currently accredited by Birmingham City University, to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham City University University House, 15 Bartholomew Row,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.donnelly@bcu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 227999.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227999.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T16:04:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Enrolment of new Fellows",
"description": "All new Fellows to be enrolled within 10 days of receipt of enrolment form 100%"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013580-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T16:04:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C389211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England designed the Chief Nursing Officer's (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme currently accredited by Birmingham City University, to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham City University University House, 15 Bartholomew Row,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.donnelly@bcu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 227999.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227999.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T16:04:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Enrolment of new Fellows",
"description": "All new Fellows to be enrolled within 10 days of receipt of enrolment form 100%"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T08:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical including social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Completion of all requested tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T08:10:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "These services are categorised as Education & Training (CPV Code: 80000000 – Education & Training Services) which are subject to the PA23 Light Touch Regime.\nNHS England seeks to commission academic partnership services deliver the Chief Nursing Officer’s (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship programme beyond March 2026. This Masters-level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme has been instrumental in embedding a sustainable, evidence-based approach to safer staffing across NHS organisations in England. As the existing contract concludes on 31 March 2026, NHS England requires a new academic partner to ensure continuity of this nationally recognised and highly valued Fellowship. The programme supports senior nurses and midwives in leading safe, effective and productive staffing practices, aligned with national policy, strategic workforce planning, and the ambitions of the Long Term Workforce Plan. \nPlease see link below for further information and the tender documents. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender should be submitted through the Atamis procurement portal. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}