← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner

Buyer: NHS England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Oct 2025
Value£235,000
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

These services are categorised as Education & Training (CPV Code: 80000000 – Education & Training Services) which are subject to the PA23 Light Touch Regime. NHS England seeks to commission academic partnership services deliver the Chief Nursing Officer’s (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship programme beyond March 2026. This Masters-level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme has been instrumental in embedding a sustainable, evidence-based approach to safer staffing across NHS organisations in England. As the existing contract concludes on 31 March 2026, NHS England requires a new academic partner to ensure continuity of this nationally recognised and highly valued Fellowship. The programme supports senior nurses and midwives in leading safe, effective and productive staffing practices, aligned with national policy, strategic workforce planning, and the ambitions of the Long Term Workforce Plan. Please see link below for further information and the tender documents. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£235,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical including social value (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,3982 median · 32 average (1,972 of 4,398 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,139 of 4,398 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6871 median · 20.4 average (954 of 1,687 with a bid count)2.1 average (1,038 of 1,687 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3378 median · 8.1 average (7 of 337 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 337 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cb8
Latest release ID057538-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 07:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057538-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe tender should be submitted through the Atamis procurement portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£235,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025tender057538-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T08:09:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 235000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 282000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical including social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Completion of all requested tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 235000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 282000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057538-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057538-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T08:09:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These services are categorised as Education & Training (CPV Code: 80000000 – Education & Training Services) which are subject to the PA23 Light Touch Regime.\nNHS England seeks to commission academic partnership services deliver the Chief Nursing Officer’s (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship programme beyond March 2026. This Masters-level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme has been instrumental in embedding a sustainable, evidence-based approach to safer staffing across NHS organisations in England. As the existing contract concludes on 31 March 2026, NHS England requires a new academic partner to ensure continuity of this nationally recognised and highly valued Fellowship. The programme supports senior nurses and midwives in leading safe, effective and productive staffing practices, aligned with national policy, strategic workforce planning, and the ambitions of the Long Term Workforce Plan. \nPlease see link below for further information and the tender documents. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender should be submitted through the Atamis procurement portal. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057538-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T08:09:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cb8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 235000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 282000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical including social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Completion of all requested tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNO Safe Staffing Fellowship Academic Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 235000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 282000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057538-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057538-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T08:09:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These services are categorised as Education & Training (CPV Code: 80000000 – Education & Training Services) which are subject to the PA23 Light Touch Regime.\nNHS England seeks to commission academic partnership services deliver the Chief Nursing Officer’s (CNO) Safer Staffing Fellowship programme beyond March 2026. This Masters-level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme has been instrumental in embedding a sustainable, evidence-based approach to safer staffing across NHS organisations in England. As the existing contract concludes on 31 March 2026, NHS England requires a new academic partner to ensure continuity of this nationally recognised and highly valued Fellowship. The programme supports senior nurses and midwives in leading safe, effective and productive staffing practices, aligned with national policy, strategic workforce planning, and the ambitions of the Long Term Workforce Plan. \nPlease see link below for further information and the tender documents. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender should be submitted through the Atamis procurement portal. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}