Lot 1
Open OJEU tendering process
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England designed the CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.<br/><br/>Following an Open OJEU tendering process NHS England has appointed Birmingham City University for this work.<br/><br/>Ensuring evidence-based decision-making on safe and effective staffing is fundamental for all NHS organisations. Strong support to Trusts and Executive Directors in achieving this is essential. The CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship is a robust educational programme to provide this support to NHS organisations and is taught to Masters level by expert academics and practitioners.<br/><br/>This will be a 2 year contract delivered over academic years September 23 - August 2025.
UK
Open OJEU tendering process
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 47 | 1 median · 6.2 average (20 of 47 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,770 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017504-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 20 2023 11:17:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017504-2023 |
| 14 Mar 2023 | tender | 007414-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017504-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-20T12:17:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017504-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46467",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open OJEU tendering process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Academic Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England designed the CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.<br/><br/>Following an Open OJEU tendering process NHS England has appointed Birmingham City University for this work.<br/><br/>Ensuring evidence-based decision-making on safe and effective staffing is fundamental for all NHS organisations. Strong support to Trusts and Executive Directors in achieving this is essential. The CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship is a robust educational programme to provide this support to NHS organisations and is taught to Masters level by expert academics and practitioners.<br/><br/>This will be a 2 year contract delivered over academic years September 23 - August 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Hailwood",
"email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46467",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, 15 Bartholomew Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08497028",
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017504-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168868,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017504-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017504-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-20T12:17:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017504-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46467",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open OJEU tendering process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Academic Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England designed the CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.<br/><br/>Following an Open OJEU tendering process NHS England has appointed Birmingham City University for this work.<br/><br/>Ensuring evidence-based decision-making on safe and effective staffing is fundamental for all NHS organisations. Strong support to Trusts and Executive Directors in achieving this is essential. The CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship is a robust educational programme to provide this support to NHS organisations and is taught to Masters level by expert academics and practitioners.<br/><br/>This will be a 2 year contract delivered over academic years September 23 - August 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Hailwood",
"email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46467",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, 15 Bartholomew Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08497028",
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017504-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168868,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017504-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007414-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T14:19:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open OJEU opportunity",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CNO Safe Staffing Academic Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS England and Improvement designed the CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship, a Masters Level workforce planning, delivery and assurance programme to support our vision of embedding a sustainable, consistent approach to safer staffing in our NHS in England.<br/><br/>Ensuring evidence-based decision-making on safe and effective staffing is fundamental for all NHS organisations. Strong support to Trusts and Executive Directors in achieving this is essential. The CNO Safer Staffing Fellowship is a robust educational programme to provide this support to NHS organisations and is taught to Masters level by expert academics and practitioners.<br/><br/>This will be a 2 year contract delivered over academic years September 23 - August 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Natalie Hailwood",
"email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}