← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT software development services 72212517

Lot details

Lot 1

CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly one supplier
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007218-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e7f0
Latest release ID007218-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 08:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025award, contract007218-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007218-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 149044,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 149044,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T08:43:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007218-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139281",
          "name": "EY Professional Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Collin",
        "email": "debbie.collin@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139281",
      "name": "EY Professional Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place London SE1 2AF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ey.com/en_gl",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6015277",
        "legalName": "EY Professional Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94035",
      "name": "London Court of International Arbitration",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Paternoster Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lcia.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Court of International Arbitration"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007218-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007218-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007218-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007218-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 149044,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 149044,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T08:43:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007218-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139281",
          "name": "EY Professional Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CMS, WIMS 1.0 Dataverse & Cool Systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Collin",
        "email": "debbie.collin@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139281",
      "name": "EY Professional Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More London Place London SE1 2AF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ey.com/en_gl",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6015277",
        "legalName": "EY Professional Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94035",
      "name": "London Court of International Arbitration",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Paternoster Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lcia.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Court of International Arbitration"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007218-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007218-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}