← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2024

What is being bought

PDS Merseyside Contract commencement for 1 year from 01.04.2024. The extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

PDS Merseyside The extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6891 median · 42 average (336 of 689 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia

Statusactive
Value£1,235,421

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d6e
Latest release ID021681-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 15 2024 13:26:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2024award, contract021681-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-15T14:26:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104999",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021681-2024-Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia-1",
      "title": "Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118523",
          "name": "East Cheshire NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PDS Merseyside\nThe extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM01 PDS Merseyside",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PDS Merseyside\nContract commencement for 1 year from 01.04.2024.\nThe extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authorities will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR 2015). Part 3 of the PCR2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied bidder is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104999",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118523",
      "name": "East Cheshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "East Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Cheshire NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021681-2024-Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia-1",
      "title": "Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1235421.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021681-2024-Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021681-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-15T14:26:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104999",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021681-2024-Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia-1",
      "title": "Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118523",
          "name": "East Cheshire NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PDS Merseyside\nThe extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM01 PDS Merseyside",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PDS Merseyside\nContract commencement for 1 year from 01.04.2024.\nThe extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authorities will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR 2015). Part 3 of the PCR2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied bidder is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The extension to the contract(s) is to ensure provision of service delivery to patients whilst allow sufficient time for the Contracting Authority to determine future commissioning strategies for future services and allow time to undertake a procurement process in line with relevant legislation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104999",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118523",
      "name": "East Cheshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "East Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Cheshire NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021681-2024-Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia-1",
      "title": "Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1235421.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021681-2024-Adult & Paediatric Special Care PDS and Paed Exodontia-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}