Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CLS for AS90 Turret Trainers
Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "CLS for AS90 Turret Trainers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update18 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTraining and simulation in firearms and ammunition | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ed1b | ||
What is being bought
Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition. CLS for AS90 Turret Trainers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
18 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Training Simulation Systems Programme within Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a three-year contract (with seven one-year option years) with Van Halteren Metaal (VHM). The contract would be for the provision of Post Design Services (PDS) and Contractor Logistic Support (CLS) for the AS90 Turret Trainers (AS90TT) systems. AS90TT uses a complex Ammunition Recognition System (ARES) with electro/hydraulic functionality devices to achieve the required training capability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £7,150,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Van Halteren Metaal BV Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £7,150,000 · signed 10 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-31864Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (DSPCR) for Technical reasons. VHM is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the AS90
Turret Trainers. Only VHM has the specific technical know-how to provide modifications and design alterations/enhancements to the existing AS90 Turret Trainer systems. VHM own and have sole access to the Ammunition Recognition System (ARES), specification information,
circuit diagrams, interface data, which are critical elements of the systems and necessary to provide ongoing support to the requirement. For these technical reasons, the contract may
only be awarded to VHM. |