Lot 1
Genomics England are taking up the optional 12-month extension under an existing contract for CloudOS licencing & support.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Uptake of optional extension on existing contract
UK
Genomics England are taking up the optional 12-month extension under an existing contract for CloudOS licencing & support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,262 | 1 median · 8 average (1,426 of 4,262 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,647 of 4,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | 1 median · 1.3 average (31 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,346 | 1 median · 11.8 average (414 of 1,346 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (509 of 1,346 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058fa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052124-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 15:01:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052124-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T16:01:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
"title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1072785",
"name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-RE-25155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Genomics England are taking up the optional 12-month extension under an existing contract for CloudOS licencing & support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CloudOS License & Support optional extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Uptake of optional extension on existing contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud 13) and the optional 12-month extension was built in to that contract so no prior publication was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1072785",
"name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1072785",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
"title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T16:01:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
"title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1072785",
"name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-RE-25155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Genomics England are taking up the optional 12-month extension under an existing contract for CloudOS licencing & support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CloudOS License & Support optional extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Uptake of optional extension on existing contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud 13) and the optional 12-month extension was built in to that contract so no prior publication was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1072785",
"name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1072785",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
"title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}