Cloud Technical Design Authority and Assurance Services
Buyer: Defra Group Commercial →
What is being bought
Technical Design Authority Services to provide assurance of end to end cloud solutions (principally, but not limited to, independent design & implementation assurance of our Digital Workplace solution, which is being delivered by an existing Tier One supplier). Governance to ensure that projects will deliver transformational business changes, using industry standards, best practices, and ensure an operational solution is delivered.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 435 | 9 median · 9 average (2 of 435 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016247-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 08 2023 09:45:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Call-off from a framework agreement |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2023-06-21T00:00:00Z |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2023 | planning | 016247-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016247-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-08T10:45:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-31664",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Technical Design Authority and Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Technical Design Authority Services to provide assurance of end to end cloud solutions (principally, but not limited to, independent design & implementation assurance of our Digital Workplace solution, which is being delivered by an existing Tier One supplier). Governance to ensure that projects will deliver transformational business changes, using industry standards, best practices, and ensure an operational solution is delivered.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00Z",
"startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Call-off from a framework agreement"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jose Socao",
"email": "jose.socao@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2023 · 016247-2023 · planning
{
"id": "016247-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-08T10:45:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-31664",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Technical Design Authority and Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Technical Design Authority Services to provide assurance of end to end cloud solutions (principally, but not limited to, independent design & implementation assurance of our Digital Workplace solution, which is being delivered by an existing Tier One supplier). Governance to ensure that projects will deliver transformational business changes, using industry standards, best practices, and ensure an operational solution is delivered.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00Z",
"startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Call-off from a framework agreement"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69841",
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jose Socao",
"email": "jose.socao@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}