Lot 1
Bacs approved, Payments software to replace existing solution
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Halton Borough Council →
Bacs approved, Payments software to replace existing solution
UKD71
Bacs approved, Payments software to replace existing solution
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD71 | 8 | 1 median · 1.9 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055606 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036155-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 30 2025 13:47:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 036155-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036155-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-30T14:47:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036155-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "Access Systems (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN779722",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bacs approved, Payments software to replace existing solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Software Bacs Service Call-Off Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bacs approved, Payments software to replace existing solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) Framework, Service ID - 957177199094441",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA87QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.halton3.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pauline Lowe",
"email": "Pauline.Lowe@halton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1515118369"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "Access Systems (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18th Floor, City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08033029",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Access Systems (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152932",
"name": "Mark Reaney, Operational Director - Legal & Democratic Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halton Borough Council, Municipal Buildings, Kingsway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mark Reaney, Operational Director - Legal & Democratic Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036155-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61170,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036155-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036155-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-30T14:47:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036155-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "Access Systems (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN779722",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bacs approved, Payments software to replace existing solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Software Bacs Service Call-Off Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bacs approved, Payments software to replace existing solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) Framework, Service ID - 957177199094441",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA87QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.halton3.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pauline Lowe",
"email": "Pauline.Lowe@halton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1515118369"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "Access Systems (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18th Floor, City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08033029",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Access Systems (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152932",
"name": "Mark Reaney, Operational Director - Legal & Democratic Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halton Borough Council, Municipal Buildings, Kingsway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mark Reaney, Operational Director - Legal & Democratic Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036155-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61170,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036155-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}