Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 9 Sept 2025, 11:28 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Cloud Managed Services for the Provision of Income Management Software

Official notice

Authority: Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Software Packages & ERP (48) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£360,000≈ £120k / year · £432,000 inc. VAT60% below final estimate
Submissions closed 9 Oct 2025awarded 12 Nov 2025
Awarded to CIVICA UK LIMITED2 awards
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 May 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Tender for the implementation and access to a cloud-managed income management software platform together with all associated support

CPV: Software package and information systems

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£360,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensionsValue: £360,000 exc. VAT · £432,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Option to extend for further period(s) of 27 months at the Authority’s discretion
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please see Schedule 6 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please see Schedule 7 - Specification Compliance Form and and ITT documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Competence: 70%
  • 3-Year Fixed Term Cost: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Competence
  • Social Value
  • 3-Year Fixed Term Cost
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please see Schedule 6 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please see Schedule 7 - Specification Compliance Form and and ITT documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Sept 2025, 11:28 BST
Last source update
11 Feb 2026, 08:21 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 31 Dec 2025
Authority reference
ADD/PU/KM/24/36
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-054941
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Software package and information systems
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05967f Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
9 Oct 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
2 Oct 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Sept 2025 → 1 Jun 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Sept 2025, 11:28 BST
  2. Clarification questions by389 days ago
    2 Oct 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline382 days ago
    9 Oct 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent349 days ago
    12 Nov 2025
  5. Standstill ends339 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  6. Award decision expected by299 days ago
    31 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  7. Latest notice published258 days ago
    11 Feb 2026, 08:21 GMT
  8. Contract starts148 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

6 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Sept 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Sept 2025, 11:28 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    11 Sept 2025, 10:30 BST
    UK4
  3. Contract award notice published
    12 Nov 2025, 11:07 GMT
    UK6
  4. Status changed to complete
    12 Nov 2025, 11:07 GMT
  5. Contract signature expected
    24 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  6. Contract details notice published
    11 Feb 2026, 08:21 GMT
    UK7
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-09: 1 release · 9 Sept 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £144,1071 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 32 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 9 Feb 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
CIVICA UK LIMITED1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031Extensions: Option to extend for further period(s) of 27 months at the Authority's discretion£144,107same award published again · counted once12 Nov 2025standstill to 21 Nov 2025Standstill
CIVICA UK LIMITED£144,107 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 2 · CIVICA UK LIMITED

    Signed
    9 Feb 2026
    Value
    £144,107
    Period
    1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Option to extend for further period(s) of 27 months at the Authority's discretion
    1 agreed KPI: Fault Resolution Timelines
    • Fault Resolution Timelines, Response time to fault reported

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-NHS: RGT Hills Road, Cambridge, East of England, CB2 0QQContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Civica UK LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01628868GB-PPON: PCMJ-9641-QWWM Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street, London, London, SE1 9LQContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender