← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required. Additional information: The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer122 median · 11.7 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017742-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£940,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e5a
Latest release ID017742-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 07 2024 13:31:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2024award, contract017742-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017742-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017742-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115630",
          "name": "Asite Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two one-year options can be taken up"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required. Additional information: The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivered remotely but based in Horizon House, Deanery Road, Bristol, BS1 5AH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Dubberley",
        "email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827903738"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115630",
      "name": "Asite Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1J 5JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7, Leconfield House, Curzon Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.asite.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04040122",
        "legalName": "Asite Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077497880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017742-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 940000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017742-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2024 · 017742-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017742-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017742-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115630",
          "name": "Asite Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two one-year options can be taken up"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required. Additional information: The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivered remotely but based in Horizon House, Deanery Road, Bristol, BS1 5AH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99514",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Dubberley",
        "email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827903738"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115630",
      "name": "Asite Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1J 5JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7, Leconfield House, Curzon Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.asite.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04040122",
        "legalName": "Asite Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077497880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017742-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 940000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017742-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Cloud Collaboration for Asset Management agreement is for the provision of an asset management service for the Environment Agency over a core period of two years with two one year options. The procurement was conducted through the Crown Commercial Service Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) contract with a direct award to Asite Solutions Limited. Although this is a call-off from the G-Cloud 13 Framework, the justification for this Direct Award is under regulation 32 (2) (b) of the PCR 2015 for use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is against reason ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons” – the Supplier has been selected on technical criteria due to their innate knowledge of the EA estate and the asset management required.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}