Lot 1
Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Pricing — 20
Buyer: Jisc →
Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.
UK
Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Pricing — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billing system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Billing system (48444100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,949 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,177 of 5,949 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,515 of 5,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 16 median · 16 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,593 | 2 median · 19.5 average (520 of 1,593 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (604 of 1,593 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0389df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006070-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 01 2023 17:24:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006070-2023 |
| 1 Dec 2022 | tender | 034073-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006070-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T17:24:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006070-2023-1-1",
"title": "Cloud billing solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76575",
"name": "CloudBolt Software, Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud billing solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.",
"classification": {
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "56579",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76575",
"name": "CloudBolt Software, Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Rockville",
"postalCode": "MD 20852 ",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6130 Executive Blvd, 6130 Executive Blvd, Suite 310"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/a",
"legalName": "CloudBolt Software, Inc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ihumphreys@cloudbolt.io"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32477",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006070-2023-1-1",
"title": "Cloud billing solution",
"value": {
"amount": 198000,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006070-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006070-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T17:24:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006070-2023-1-1",
"title": "Cloud billing solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76575",
"name": "CloudBolt Software, Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud billing solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.",
"classification": {
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "56579",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76575",
"name": "CloudBolt Software, Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Rockville",
"postalCode": "MD 20852 ",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6130 Executive Blvd, 6130 Executive Blvd, Suite 310"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/a",
"legalName": "CloudBolt Software, Inc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ihumphreys@cloudbolt.io"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32477",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006070-2023-1-1",
"title": "Cloud billing solution",
"value": {
"amount": 198000,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006070-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034073-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-01T14:22:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A single 12month extension option is available at the end of the initial 36month period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud billing solution",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Expected to be re-procured in advance of contract ending, circa every 3-4 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed services team is looking to replace our inhouse solution for reporting and billing across our customer’s Cloud consumption and Microsoft licensing costs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT Document"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=57747&B=JISC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "56579",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=57747&B=JISC",
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32477",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}