Lot 1
No lot description published.
The solution must enable the secure capture, upload, management, and analysis of short-form video content to support organisational learning, knowledge sharing, and continuous improvement. The platform shall allow users to record and submit video observations, experiences, and learning insights via mobile and desktop devices, with functionality to structure content through workflows, prompts, and templates. The service must include: Platform access and licensing for an agreed number of users, with scalable capacity to accommodate future growth Secure cloud hosting, including data storage, backup, and disaster recovery provisions in line with UK data protection requirements Video capture and management capabilities, including upload, tagging, categorisation, and search functionality Workflow and configuration tools to support structured knowledge capture aligned to business processes Analytics and reporting functionality, including dashboards and insight generation from submitted video content User management and access controls, including role-based permissions Integration capabilities with existing enterprise systems where required (e.g. learning management systems, collaboration tools) Ongoing maintenance, support, and updates, including service desk provision and defined service levels The supplier shall provide implementation and onboarding services, including system configuration, user training, and documentation to enable effective adoption. The service is to be delivered over the contract term via a secure web-based interface, accessible on standard organisational devices, with availability and performance levels aligned to agreed service level requirements.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,005 | 1 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 228 | 1 median · 3.7 average (81 of 228 with a bid count) | 1 average (89 of 228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope of Engagement The contracting authority is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform (SaaS). This pre‑procurement engagement and subsequent tender process are intended to: 1. Inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity 2. Seek feedback on the proposed scope, technical requirements, and delivery model 3. Ensure the final specification reflects current market capability and best practice 4. Enable suppliers to express interest in participating in the formal tender process The engagement does not commit the contracting authority to any future procurement or contract award. Expressions of Interest Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via email. Clarification Questions Suppliers may submit clarification questions related to the requirement or engagement process as follows: All clarification questions must be submitted via email. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06927d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046525-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:21:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 046525-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 041796-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | planning | 041557-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046525-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:21:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046525-2026",
"description": "Engagement period extended to Friday 22nd May 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The solution must enable the secure capture, upload, management, and analysis of short-form video content to support organisational learning, knowledge sharing, and continuous improvement. The platform shall allow users to record and submit video observations, experiences, and learning insights via mobile and desktop devices, with functionality to structure content through workflows, prompts, and templates.\nThe service must include:\nPlatform access and licensing for an agreed number of users, with scalable capacity to accommodate future growth\nSecure cloud hosting, including data storage, backup, and disaster recovery provisions in line with UK data protection requirements\nVideo capture and management capabilities, including upload, tagging, categorisation, and search functionality\nWorkflow and configuration tools to support structured knowledge capture aligned to business processes\nAnalytics and reporting functionality, including dashboards and insight generation from submitted video content\nUser management and access controls, including role-based permissions\nIntegration capabilities with existing enterprise systems where required (e.g. learning management systems, collaboration tools)\nOngoing maintenance, support, and updates, including service desk provision and defined service levels\nThe supplier shall provide implementation and onboarding services, including system configuration, user training, and documentation to enable effective adoption.\nThe service is to be delivered over the contract term via a secure web-based interface, accessible on standard organisational devices, with availability and performance levels aligned to agreed service level requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:21:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Scope of Engagement\nThe contracting authority is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform (SaaS). This pre‑procurement engagement and subsequent tender process are intended to:\n1. Inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity\n2. Seek feedback on the proposed scope, technical requirements, and delivery model\n3. Ensure the final specification reflects current market capability and best practice\n4. Enable suppliers to express interest in participating in the formal tender process\nThe engagement does not commit the contracting authority to any future procurement or contract award.\nExpressions of Interest\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via email.\nClarification Questions\nSuppliers may submit clarification questions related to the requirement or engagement process as follows:\nAll clarification questions must be submitted via email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046525-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:21:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046525-2026",
"description": "Engagement period extended to Friday 22nd May 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The solution must enable the secure capture, upload, management, and analysis of short-form video content to support organisational learning, knowledge sharing, and continuous improvement. The platform shall allow users to record and submit video observations, experiences, and learning insights via mobile and desktop devices, with functionality to structure content through workflows, prompts, and templates.\nThe service must include:\nPlatform access and licensing for an agreed number of users, with scalable capacity to accommodate future growth\nSecure cloud hosting, including data storage, backup, and disaster recovery provisions in line with UK data protection requirements\nVideo capture and management capabilities, including upload, tagging, categorisation, and search functionality\nWorkflow and configuration tools to support structured knowledge capture aligned to business processes\nAnalytics and reporting functionality, including dashboards and insight generation from submitted video content\nUser management and access controls, including role-based permissions\nIntegration capabilities with existing enterprise systems where required (e.g. learning management systems, collaboration tools)\nOngoing maintenance, support, and updates, including service desk provision and defined service levels\nThe supplier shall provide implementation and onboarding services, including system configuration, user training, and documentation to enable effective adoption.\nThe service is to be delivered over the contract term via a secure web-based interface, accessible on standard organisational devices, with availability and performance levels aligned to agreed service level requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:21:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Scope of Engagement\nThe contracting authority is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform (SaaS). This pre‑procurement engagement and subsequent tender process are intended to:\n1. Inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity\n2. Seek feedback on the proposed scope, technical requirements, and delivery model\n3. Ensure the final specification reflects current market capability and best practice\n4. Enable suppliers to express interest in participating in the formal tender process\nThe engagement does not commit the contracting authority to any future procurement or contract award.\nExpressions of Interest\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via email.\nClarification Questions\nSuppliers may submit clarification questions related to the requirement or engagement process as follows:\nAll clarification questions must be submitted via email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041796-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T10:46:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The solution must enable the secure capture, upload, management, and analysis of short-form video content to support organisational learning, knowledge sharing, and continuous improvement. The platform shall allow users to record and submit video observations, experiences, and learning insights via mobile and desktop devices, with functionality to structure content through workflows, prompts, and templates.\nThe service must include:\nPlatform access and licensing for an agreed number of users, with scalable capacity to accommodate future growth\nSecure cloud hosting, including data storage, backup, and disaster recovery provisions in line with UK data protection requirements\nVideo capture and management capabilities, including upload, tagging, categorisation, and search functionality\nWorkflow and configuration tools to support structured knowledge capture aligned to business processes\nAnalytics and reporting functionality, including dashboards and insight generation from submitted video content\nUser management and access controls, including role-based permissions\nIntegration capabilities with existing enterprise systems where required (e.g. learning management systems, collaboration tools)\nOngoing maintenance, support, and updates, including service desk provision and defined service levels\nThe supplier shall provide implementation and onboarding services, including system configuration, user training, and documentation to enable effective adoption.\nThe service is to be delivered over the contract term via a secure web-based interface, accessible on standard organisational devices, with availability and performance levels aligned to agreed service level requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:46:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Scope of Engagement\nThe contracting authority is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform (SaaS). This pre‑procurement engagement and subsequent tender process are intended to:\n1. Inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity\n2. Seek feedback on the proposed scope, technical requirements, and delivery model\n3. Ensure the final specification reflects current market capability and best practice\n4. Enable suppliers to express interest in participating in the formal tender process\nThe engagement does not commit the contracting authority to any future procurement or contract award.\nExpressions of Interest\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via email.\nClarification Questions\nSuppliers may submit clarification questions related to the requirement or engagement process as follows:\nAll clarification questions must be submitted via email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:17:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06927d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The solution must enable the secure capture, upload, management, and analysis of short-form video content to support organisational learning, knowledge sharing, and continuous improvement. The platform shall allow users to record and submit video observations, experiences, and learning insights via mobile and desktop devices, with functionality to structure content through workflows, prompts, and templates.\nThe service must include:\nPlatform access and licensing for an agreed number of users, with scalable capacity to accommodate future growth\nSecure cloud hosting, including data storage, backup, and disaster recovery provisions in line with UK data protection requirements\nVideo capture and management capabilities, including upload, tagging, categorisation, and search functionality\nWorkflow and configuration tools to support structured knowledge capture aligned to business processes\nAnalytics and reporting functionality, including dashboards and insight generation from submitted video content\nUser management and access controls, including role-based permissions\nIntegration capabilities with existing enterprise systems where required (e.g. learning management systems, collaboration tools)\nOngoing maintenance, support, and updates, including service desk provision and defined service levels\nThe supplier shall provide implementation and onboarding services, including system configuration, user training, and documentation to enable effective adoption.\nThe service is to be delivered over the contract term via a secure web-based interface, accessible on standard organisational devices, with availability and performance levels aligned to agreed service level requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:17:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Scope of Engagement\nThe contracting authority is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Cloud-Based Video Knowledge Capture and Learning Platform (SaaS). This pre‑procurement engagement and subsequent tender process are intended to:\n1. Inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity\n2. Seek feedback on the proposed scope, technical requirements, and delivery model\n3. Ensure the final specification reflects current market capability and best practice\n4. Enable suppliers to express interest in participating in the formal tender process\nThe engagement does not commit the contracting authority to any future procurement or contract award.\nExpressions of Interest\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity must register and submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via the designated e-procurement portal.\nClarification Questions\nSuppliers may submit clarification questions related to the requirement or engagement process as follows:\nAll clarification questions must be submitted via the e-procurement portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}