Cloud-based MIS system for Tailored Learning provision
Buyer: Somerset Council →
What is being bought
This request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement and does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise in the future. This exercise includes no element of supplier evaluation. No parties will be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond by the deadline, there is no commitment of any kind involved on either side. This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services and the Authority is not bound by any proposal offered. If you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please return the ‘Response document’ table (pages 2-4) as your expression of interest by 15 November 09:30 via the E-Tendering portal ProActis https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b2fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035373-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 31 2024 15:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035373-2024 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | planning | 035350-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035373-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T15:38:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80024",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2685",
"title": "Cloud-based MIS system for Tailored Learning provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "ERFX1001451"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "DN2685"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement and does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise in the future. This exercise includes no element of supplier evaluation. No parties will be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond by the deadline, there is no commitment of any kind involved on either side. This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services and the Authority is not bound by any proposal offered.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please return the ‘Response document’ table (pages 2-4) as your expression of interest by 15 November 09:30 via the E-Tendering portal ProActis https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80024",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial & Procurement",
"email": "CommercialandProcurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2024 · 035373-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035373-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T15:38:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80024",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2685",
"title": "Cloud-based MIS system for Tailored Learning provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "ERFX1001451"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "DN2685"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement and does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise in the future. This exercise includes no element of supplier evaluation. No parties will be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond by the deadline, there is no commitment of any kind involved on either side. This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services and the Authority is not bound by any proposal offered.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please return the ‘Response document’ table (pages 2-4) as your expression of interest by 15 November 09:30 via the E-Tendering portal ProActis https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80024",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial & Procurement",
"email": "CommercialandProcurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Oct 2024 · 035350-2024 · planning
{
"id": "035350-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T14:36:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105086",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To bring the Authority in line with other Local Authorities across the country, the Council has been awarded the grant funding from the DfE to deliver Tailored Learning across Somerset. The Authority already delivers a small contract for apprenticeships and manages Bootcamp and Multiply contracts.\nThis request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement and does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise in the future. This exercise includes no element of supplier evaluation. No parties will be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond by the deadline, there is no commitment of any kind involved on either side. This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services and the Authority is not bound by any proposal offered.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please return the ‘Response document’ table (pages 2-4) as your expression of interest by 15 November 09:30 via the E-Tendering portal ProActis https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud-based MIS system for Tailored Learning provision",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This request for expressions of interest is issued solely for the purpose of conducting market engagement and does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise in the future. This exercise includes no element of supplier evaluation. No parties will be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond by the deadline, there is no commitment of any kind involved on either side. This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services and the Authority is not bound by any proposal offered.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, then please return the ‘Response document’ table (pages 2-4) as your expression of interest by 15 November 09:30 via the E-Tendering portal ProActis https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105086",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"email": "CommercialandProcurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}