Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service - Offer person centred, tailored support to adults who live with sight loss, with a focus on information and advice and increased social interaction, improved wellbeing and reduced social isolation and loneliness. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification in Annexe 1. Services under the Closing the Gap programme are commissioned in line with RBC’s Council Strategy, Health and Wellbeing Strategy, Poverty Needs Analysis and the Berkshire Joint Strategic Needs Analysis, and focus on community-based, preventative work. These services are commissioned to reduce differences around healthy life expectancy, reduce health inequalities and contribute to long-term change. Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of this website by selecting the "View Details" button for the project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 27/05/2025. Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0506b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046874-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 11:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046874-2025 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | tender | 016673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07977903",
"name": "BERKSHIRE COUNTY BLIND SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-07T12:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 256000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T12:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07977903",
"name": "BERKSHIRE COUNTY BLIND SOCIETY"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service - Offer person centred, tailored support to adults who live with sight loss, with a focus on information and advice and increased social interaction, improved wellbeing and reduced social isolation and loneliness. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification in Annexe 1. Services under the Closing the Gap programme are commissioned in line with RBC’s Council Strategy, Health and Wellbeing Strategy, Poverty Needs Analysis and the Berkshire Joint Strategic Needs Analysis, and focus on community-based, preventative work. These services are commissioned to reduce differences around healthy life expectancy, reduce health inequalities and contribute to long-term change. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 27/05/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07977903",
"name": "BERKSHIRE COUNTY BLIND SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG15LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midleton House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07977903",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@berkshirevision.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07977903",
"name": "BERKSHIRE COUNTY BLIND SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-07T12:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 256000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T12:25:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07977903",
"name": "BERKSHIRE COUNTY BLIND SOCIETY"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service - Offer person centred, tailored support to adults who live with sight loss, with a focus on information and advice and increased social interaction, improved wellbeing and reduced social isolation and loneliness. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification in Annexe 1. Services under the Closing the Gap programme are commissioned in line with RBC’s Council Strategy, Health and Wellbeing Strategy, Poverty Needs Analysis and the Berkshire Joint Strategic Needs Analysis, and focus on community-based, preventative work. These services are commissioned to reduce differences around healthy life expectancy, reduce health inequalities and contribute to long-term change. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 27/05/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07977903",
"name": "BERKSHIRE COUNTY BLIND SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG15LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midleton House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07977903",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@berkshirevision.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016673-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T09:49:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 256000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Quality (Social Value included)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 256000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"description": "all submissions must be via Reading Borough Council's In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T09:49:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Closing the Gap 2 Visual Impairment Support Service - Offer person centred, tailored support to adults who live with sight loss, with a focus on information and advice and increased social interaction, improved wellbeing and reduced social isolation and loneliness. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification in Annexe 1. Services under the Closing the Gap programme are commissioned in line with RBC’s Council Strategy, Health and Wellbeing Strategy, Poverty Needs Analysis and the Berkshire Joint Strategic Needs Analysis, and focus on community-based, preventative work. These services are commissioned to reduce differences around healthy life expectancy, reduce health inequalities and contribute to long-term change. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 27/05/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "all submissions must be via Reading Borough Council's In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}