Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Clitheroe Castle Keep is a Norman Keep and is a Grade 1 Listed Building and a Scheduled Monument. The keep stands on a prominent outcrop of rock which forms a natural motte. The Keep and associated museum are accessed either via steep stone steps up from the entrance to the castle grounds, or by a tarmac drive leading to the Museum, Keep and other buildings. A structural conservation survey was undertaken in 2023 concluding works were required to preserve the openings, wall head, spiral staircase and delaminated quoins. It is the conservation work identified in this survey that forms the basis of the works required in this tender opportunity. As the Keep is a scheduled monument consent the works must be carried out by suitably experienced contractors and signed off by competent persons. Ordnance Survey co-ordinates for the Keep are : Easting 374244, Northing 441692.
UKD46, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Historical monument or memorial construction work, Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Castle construction work, Special trade construction works other than roof works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Historical monument or memorial construction work (45212314); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD46 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 698 | 4 median · 6.7 average (6 of 698 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 698 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0560e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040784-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 09:28:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040784-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-15T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Only postal tenders will be accepted. Tenders submitted by facsimilie or electronic transmission will not be considered. Tenders must be submitted in a plain sealed envelope or package which shall bear the word "TENDER FOR CLITHEROE CASTLE KEEP WORKS" and shall not bear any name or mark indicating the sender. 2 paper copies of the completed tender documentation are to be sent to: Head of Legal and Democratic Services, Council Offices, Church Walk, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2RA |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £630,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 040784-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040784-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T10:28:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
"name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated to determine the qualities of the tenderers. Only bids that pass all this selection criteria will be evaluated. The criteria are:\n- Grounds for Exclusion: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Insurance: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Financial Information: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Health and Safety: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Environmental Issues: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Technical Capacity: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Equality and Diversity: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis. \n•\tModern Slavery Act 2015: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis. \nTenders will be evaluated on the following control measures as follows:\n70% Cost - Price evaluation will be conducted using the CIPFA % difference model.\n30% Quality - The Contractor should provide detailed information, including photographs, illustrating their experience of delivering similar works to listed buildings and scheduled monuments using historical methods and materials, such as lime mortar works..\nThe successful tenderer will have the greatest combination of the two control measures without any 'fails' in the selection criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The successful contractor must have suitable experience of working on scheduled monuments and listed buildings."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Historical monument or memorial construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45212354",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Castle construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clitheroe Castle Keep Structural Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.ribblevalley.gov.uk/cpt",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040784-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040784-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T10:28:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Clitheroe Castle Keep is a Norman Keep and is a Grade 1 Listed Building and a Scheduled Monument. The keep stands on a prominent outcrop of rock which forms a natural motte. The Keep and associated museum are accessed either via steep stone steps up from the entrance to the castle grounds, or by a tarmac drive leading to the Museum, Keep and other buildings.\nA structural conservation survey was undertaken in 2023 concluding works were required to preserve the openings, wall head, spiral staircase and delaminated quoins. It is the conservation work identified in this survey that forms the basis of the works required in this tender opportunity.\nAs the Keep is a scheduled monument consent the works must be carried out by suitably experienced contractors and signed off by competent persons.\nOrdnance Survey co-ordinates for the Keep are : Easting 374244, Northing 441692.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only postal tenders will be accepted. Tenders submitted by facsimilie or electronic transmission will not be considered.\nTenders must be submitted in a plain sealed envelope or package which shall bear the word \"TENDER FOR CLITHEROE CASTLE KEEP WORKS\" and shall not bear any name or mark indicating the sender.\n2 paper copies of the completed tender documentation are to be sent to:\nHead of Legal and Democratic Services,\nCouncil Offices, Church Walk,\nClitheroe,\nLancashire,\nBB7 2RA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
"name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CLITHEROE",
"postalCode": "BB7 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Church Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ribblevalley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Walker",
"email": "procurement@ribblevalley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441200413203"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040784-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T10:28:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
"name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated to determine the qualities of the tenderers. Only bids that pass all this selection criteria will be evaluated. The criteria are:\n- Grounds for Exclusion: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Insurance: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Financial Information: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Health and Safety: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Environmental Issues: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Technical Capacity: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n- Equality and Diversity: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis. \n•\tModern Slavery Act 2015: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis. \nTenders will be evaluated on the following control measures as follows:\n70% Cost - Price evaluation will be conducted using the CIPFA % difference model.\n30% Quality - The Contractor should provide detailed information, including photographs, illustrating their experience of delivering similar works to listed buildings and scheduled monuments using historical methods and materials, such as lime mortar works..\nThe successful tenderer will have the greatest combination of the two control measures without any 'fails' in the selection criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The successful contractor must have suitable experience of working on scheduled monuments and listed buildings."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Historical monument or memorial construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45212354",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Castle construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clitheroe Castle Keep Structural Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.ribblevalley.gov.uk/cpt",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040784-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040784-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T10:28:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Clitheroe Castle Keep is a Norman Keep and is a Grade 1 Listed Building and a Scheduled Monument. The keep stands on a prominent outcrop of rock which forms a natural motte. The Keep and associated museum are accessed either via steep stone steps up from the entrance to the castle grounds, or by a tarmac drive leading to the Museum, Keep and other buildings.\nA structural conservation survey was undertaken in 2023 concluding works were required to preserve the openings, wall head, spiral staircase and delaminated quoins. It is the conservation work identified in this survey that forms the basis of the works required in this tender opportunity.\nAs the Keep is a scheduled monument consent the works must be carried out by suitably experienced contractors and signed off by competent persons.\nOrdnance Survey co-ordinates for the Keep are : Easting 374244, Northing 441692.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only postal tenders will be accepted. Tenders submitted by facsimilie or electronic transmission will not be considered.\nTenders must be submitted in a plain sealed envelope or package which shall bear the word \"TENDER FOR CLITHEROE CASTLE KEEP WORKS\" and shall not bear any name or mark indicating the sender.\n2 paper copies of the completed tender documentation are to be sent to:\nHead of Legal and Democratic Services,\nCouncil Offices, Church Walk,\nClitheroe,\nLancashire,\nBB7 2RA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
"name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CLITHEROE",
"postalCode": "BB7 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Church Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ribblevalley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Walker",
"email": "procurement@ribblevalley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441200413203"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}